Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Approach for oilgochitosan via chitinase system and the chemical modification
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาโครงสร้างไคตินให้เป็นโอลิโกเมอร์ ด้วยกระบวนการย่อยด้วยเอนไซม์และการปรับโครงสร้างทางเคมี
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwabun Chirachanchai
Second Advisor
Rath Pichyangkura
Third Advisor
Martin, David C
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1664
Abstract
Chitinase was prepared from bacteria, Staphylococcus species strain TU005 (E), found in Thailand soil. The activity was 18 mU/mg as determined by colorimetric assay at 37℃. Oligochitosan obtained from enzymatic degradation was found to be one-third of the starting chitosan as clarified by intrinsic viscosity. N-Phthaloylation at C-2 position was conducted to protect amino group. The compound showed the characteristic peaks of phthalimido group at 1714 and 1775 cm-1 by FT-IR. The product became well dissolved in DMF, DMSO, and pyridine. The precursor, O-tosylation of oligochitosan, was successfully prepared at room temperature under homogeneous system as confirmed from the tosyl peak at 817, 1599, and 1173 cm-1. The conjugation of long chain alkyl onto the precursors was prepared to obtain O-Lauryl-N-Phthaloyloligochitosan as evidenced from the significant peak at 2926 cm-1. The XRD patterns of these oligochitosan derivatives implied that the reaction decreased the crystallinity of the starting oligochitosan.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไคดิเนสถูกเตรียมจากแบคทีเรีย Staphylococcus species strain TU005 (E ) ซึ่งพบในดินในประเทศไทย จากการตรวจวัดโดยวิธีคอลอริเมตริกที่อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียสพบว่ามีค่า แอคติวิตี้ 18 m U/m g โอลิโกไคโตแซนที่ได้จากการย่อยด้วยไคติเนสถูกพบว่ามีความหนืดเป็น 1 ใน 3 เท่าของไคโตแซนตั้งต้นจากการวัดค่าอินทรินสิกวิสคอสิตี้ ปฏิกิริยาพาทาโลอิลเลชั่น (N -P hthaloylation) ที่ตำแหน่งคาร์บอนตัวที่ 2 ได้นำมาใช้เพื่อปกป้องหมู่อะมิโนให้คงอยู่และพบว่าปฏิกิริยานี้ทำสำเร็จจากการตรวจสอบกลุ่มพาทาลิมิโด (phthalimido group) ที่ 1714 และ 1775 เลขคลื่นด้วย FT -IR . อนุพันธ์ที่ได้แสดงการละลายได้ดีในไดเมทิลฟอร์มามายด์ ไดเมทิลซัลฟอกไซ ด และ ไพริดีน ปฏิกิริยาโทซิลเลชั่น ของโอลิโกไคโตแซน (O-Tosylation of oligochitosan) ทำได้สำเร็จที่อุณหภูมิห้องกายใต้ระบบสารละลายโดยตรวจสอบจากกลุ่มโทซิล (tosyl group) ที่ 817, 1599 และ 1173 เลขคลื่น การศึกษาการผนวกโมเลกุลของอัลคิลที่มีสายโซ่ยาวทำโดยการเตรียมลิริลพาทาโลอิลโอลิโกไคโตแซน (O-Lauryl-N -P hthaloyloligochitosan) ซึ่งพบหมู่เมธิลีน ได้อย่างชัดเจนที่ 2926 เลขคลื่น ผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วย XRD ของอนุพันธ์โอลิโกไคโตแซนเหล่านี้แสดงว่าปฏิกิริยาการปรับแต่งอนุพันธ์โอลิไคโตแซนทำให้การจัดเรียงตัวเป็นผลึกของโอลิโกไคโตแซนตั้งต้นลดลง
Share
COinS