Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation and mechanical properties of NR/clay nanocomposite
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมและคุณสมบัติเชิงกลของสารนาโนคอมพอสิตของยางธรรมชาติกับดิน
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rathanawan Magaraphan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1678
Abstract
Organically modified clays were synthesized via ion-exchange reaction using a series of primary alkylamines and quaternary ammonium salts as modifying agents. Atomic absorption spectroscopy, Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy, thermogravimetric analysis, and X-ray diffraction (XRD) were applied to verify the incorporation of modifying agents into the structure of clay. Natural rubber (NR)/clay nanocomposites were subsequently prepared by means of solution and melt techniques. The XRD results showed that silicate layers could be exfoliated in the matrix of NR and brought about the improvement in mechanical properties and cure characteristics. Especially. Composites prepared by the solution technique showed better properties than those prepared by the melt counterpart. Interestingly, the increases in tensile strength, modulus, and hardness of composites were not significantly sacrificed by the loss of elongation at break.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ดินที่ไดรับการปรับสภาพให้มีคุณสมบัติเป็นสารอินทรีย์มากขึ้นถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นโดยใช้วิธีการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน ซึ่งใช้ไพรมารีอัลคิลเอมีน และเกลืกควอเตร์นารีแอมโมเนียม เป็นสารปรับสภาพ AAS, FTIR, TGA และ XRD ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อตรวจสอบการเข้าไปอยู่ของสารปรับสภาพในโครงสร้างของดิน หลังจากนั้นสารนาโนคอมโพสิตของยางธรรมชาติและดินที่ได้รับการปรับสภาพแล้ว ถูกเตรียมขึ้นโดยการใช้เทคนิคสารละลายและเทคนิคหลอมเหลว ผลจาก XRD แสดงให้เห็นว่าโดยการใช้เทคนิคการผสมทั้ง 2 วิธี กลุ่มของชั้นของซิลิเกตสามารถถูกทำให้แยกตัวเป็นชั้นซิลิเกตเดี่ยว ๆ ได้ และกระจายตัวอย่างดีในตัวกลางของยาง ซึ่งนำไปสู่คุณสมบัติเชิงกลและคุณสมบัติการเกิดโครงสร้างแบบร่าแหที่ดีขึ้นของสารคอมพอสิต โดยเฉพาะสารคอมพอสิตที่เตรียมโดยเทคนิคสารละลายให้คุณสมบัติที่ดีกว่าสารคอมพอสิตที่เตรียมโดยเทคนิคหลอมเหลว และที่น่าสนใจเป็นอย่างยิ่ง คือการเพิ่มขึ้นของความแข็งแรงแบบเทนไซล์, โมดูลัส และความแข็ง ของสารคอมพอสิตที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นมาไม่ได้ถูกแลกเปลี่ยนกับการสูญเสียการยืดตัว ณ จุดขาดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Creative Commons License