Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and characterization of gold-doped oxide catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และการตรวจสอบคุณลักษณะตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะออกไซด์ที่เติมทอง
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Schwank, Johannes W.
Second Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1652
Abstract
In this study, a series of gold catalysts deposited on various types of supports (NiO, MnO2, and Y2O3) was prepared by coprecipitation and deposition-precipitation methods at different calcination temperatures and metal loadings. It was found that the BET surface area of the catalysts prepared was dependent on calcination temperature and metal loading for Au/NiO while these effects were insignificant for Au/MnO2. Gold particles and NiO crystals were larger in size when the catalysts were calcined at a higher temperature. There was no change in the morphology of Au/MnO2 but the structure of Au/Y2O3 changed when the catalysts were calcined at 500℃ since transformation from yttrium precursor to Y2O3 was almost completely occurred as calcination temperature increased to 500℃. In addition, for Au/NiO calcined at 400℃, desorption of oxygen appeared at the lowest temperature. The active sites of Au/MnO2 were apparently modified when calcination temperature increased to 500℃. Furthermore, the addition of Au on Y2O3 did not enhanced the adsorption and desorption properties of oxygen and it also reduced the BET surface area.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการศึกษานี้ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองในปริมาณต่าง ๆ ถูกเตรียมบนฐานชนิดต่าง ๆ (นิกเกิลออกไซด์ แมงกานีสไดออกไซด์ และ อิทเทรียมออกไซด์) โดยวิธีการตกตะกอนร่วมและวิธีการตกตะกอนแบบเกาะ ที่อุณหภูมิเผาต่าง ๆ และที่ปริมาณโลหะต่าง ๆ จากการศึกษาพบว่าพื้นที่ผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองที่ยึดเกาะบนฐานนิกเกิลออกไซด์ขึ้นอยู่กับอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการเผาและปริมาณทองที่เติม ในขณะที่พื้นที่ผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองที่ยึดเกาะบนแมงกานิสไดออกไซด์ได้รับผลกระทบค่อนข้างน้อย เมื่อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการเผาสูงขึ้น ขนาดผลึกของทองและนิกเกิลออกไซด์มีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้นด้วย แต่แทบจะไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงสำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองที่เกาะบนแมงกานิสไดออกไซด์ ส่วนการเปลี่ยนรูปจากสารตั้งต้นของอิทเทรียมไปเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองบนฐานอิทเทรียมออกไซด์เกิดขึ้นอย่างสมบูรณ์เมื่อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการเผาสูงขึ้นถึง 500 องศาเซลเซียส นอกจากนี้คุณลักษณะการคายก๊าซออกซิเจนสำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองบนฐานนิกเกิลออกไซด์ที่ถูกเผาที่ 400 องศาเซลเซียสจะมีค่าต่ำที่สุด บริเวณที่ว่องไวต่อปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองบนฐานแมงกานีสไดออกไซด์ที่ถูกเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 500 องศาเซลเซียสถูกเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างชัดเจน นอกจากนี้การเติมทองบนฐานอิทเทรียมออกไซด์ไม่ได้ช่วยให้เกิดการดูดซับและการคายก๊าซออกซิเจนและยังทำให้พื้นที่ผิวลดลงอีกด้วย
Share
COinS