Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of formulation factors on physical properties and in vitro biological activity of propylthiouracil liposomes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของปัจจัยในการตั้งตำรับต่อคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพในหลอดทดลองของโพรพิลไธโอยูเรซิลไลโปโซม
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nontima Vardhanabhuti
Second Advisor
Vimolmas Lipipun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.638
Abstract
Propylthiouracil (PTU) was encapsulated in reverse phase evaporation liposomes for the purpose of topical treatment of psoriasis. PTU partitioning between the liposomal bilayer and the aqueous phase depended on lipid concentration when the liposomal system was not saturated with PTU. In the system with saturation of PTU, on the other hand, lipid concentration did not affect PTU encapsulation. The PTU-saturated system also gave the highest encapsulation efficiency. Surface charge, pH, and cholesterol content had interaction effects on PTU encapsulation. With respect to liposomal charge, negative iiposomes at pH 7.4, neutral liposomes at pH 7.4, and positive liposomes at pH 9.0, without cholesterol, gave the highest encapsulation efficiency. The presence of cholesterol in liposomes decreased encapsulation efficiency. Liposomal formulations provided sustained release of PTU as well as retarded dehydration. Both free PTU and PTU liposomes could inhibit BALB/c 3T3 mouse fibroblast proliferation to a similar degree. However, PTU liposomes showed the sustained release characteristic. PTU liposomes were physically stable for at least 8 weeks when stored in a refrigerator (4-8 .C).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เมื่อเตรียมโพรพิลไธโอยูเร'ซิลไลโปโซมเพื่อใช้เป็นยาทาผิวหนังสำหรับรักษาโรคสะเก็ดเงิน โดยวิธีการระเหยกลับเฟสพบว่า โพรพิลไธโอยูเรซิลมีการกระจายตัวระหว่างเฟสไขมันและเฟสนํ้าของไลโปโซม โดยในระบบที่ไม่อิ่มตัวด้วยยาความเข้มข้นของไขมันที่ใช้เป็นส่วนประกอบมีผลต่อการเก็บกักยาในไลโปโซม แต่ในระบบที่ละลายยาให้อิ่มตัวในตั้ง 2 เฟสความเข้มข้นของไขมันไม่มีผลต่อการเก็บกักยาในไลโปโซมและความสามารถในการเก็บกักยาสูงที่สุด ประจุของไลโปโซม, พีเอช, และการมีคอเลลเตอรอลในไลโปโซมมีผลต่อการเก็บกักยาในไลโปโซม ไลโปโซมที่มีการเก็บกักยาได้สูงที่สุด เมื่อแบ่งตามประจุของไลโปโซมคือ ไลโปโซมประจุลบที่พีเอช 7.4, ไลโปโซมที่'ไม่มีประจุที่พีเอช 7.4, และไลโปโซมประจุบวกที่พิเอช 9.0 การมีคอเลสเตอรอลในไลโปโซมทำให้การเก็บกักยาในไลโปโซมลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การศึกษาการปลดปล่อยยาออกจากตำรับและการระเหยของน้ำออกจากตำรับพบว่า โพรพิลไธโอยูเรซิลไลโปโซมสามารถปลดปล่อยยาออกมาอย่างช้าๆ และลดอัตราการระเหยของนํ้าออกจากตำรับ การศึกษาฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงพบว่าทั้งโพรพิลไธโอยูเรซิลในรูปอิสระและในรูปไลโปโซมมีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการแบ่งเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาลต์ชนิด BALB/c 3T3 อย่างไรก็ตามโพรพิลไธโอยูเรชิลไลโปโซมแสดงลักษณะการออกฤทธิ์นานโพรพิลไธโอยูเรซิลไลโปโซมมีความคงตัวทางกายภาพเป็นเวลาอย่างน้อย 8 สัปดาห์เมื่อเก็บในตูเย็น
Share
COinS