Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Mechanical properties and microstructure of chitin-filled HDPE blend
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณสมบัติเชิงกลและโครงสร้างระดับจุลภาคของสารผสมพอลิเอทธิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงที่มีไคตินเป็นสารเติม
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Martin, David C.
Second Advisor
Ratana Rujiravanit
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1393
Abstract
Chitin and rice starch were investigated as biopolymer fillers for making high-density polyethylene (HDPE) blends. Mechanical properties of chitin-filled and rice starch-filled HDPE blends have been studied as a function of filler content. The addition of fillers results in a decrease in yield strength and elongation but an increase in tensile and flexural moduli in both blends. Chitin-filled HDPE blends show better mechanical properties than rice starch-filled HDPE blends of similar composition. SEM micrographs reveal little or no interfacial adhesion between filler particles and The HDPE matrix in the blends. Water absorption of the blends gradually increases with increasing filler content and immersion time. At high filler contents, rice starch-filled HDPE blends absorb more amount of water than chitin-filled HDPE blends.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการใช้ไคตินและแป้งข้าวเจ้าเพื่อนำมาใช้ประโยชน์เป็นสารเติมในสารผสมพอลิเอทธิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูง โดยทำการศึกษาผลของปริมาณของสารเติมที่มีต่อคุณสมบัติเชิงกลของสารผสมพอลิเอทธิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงที่มีไคตินเป็นสารเติมและสารผสมพอลิเอทธิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงที่มีแป้งข้าวเจ้าเป็นสารเติม จากการศึกษาพบว่าปริมาณของสารเติมที่มากขึ้นมีผลทำให้ค่าความแข็งแรงดึงและการยืด ณ จุดครากของสารพอลิเมอร์ผสมทั้งสองชนิดลดลงแต่ค่ามอดูลัสของการดึงยืดและการค้างอมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น ผลจากการเปรียบเทียบการใช้สารเติมทั้งสองชนิดพบว่าสารผสมพอลิเอทธิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงที่มีไคตินเป็นสารเติมมีคุณสมบัติเชิงกลที่ดีกว่าสารผสมพอลิเทธลิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงที่มีแป้งข้าวเจ้าเป็นสารเติมในอัตราส่วนที่เท่ากัน ผลจากการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างระดับจุลภาคด้วยเครื่องสแกนนิ่งอิเลคตรอนไมโครสโคปแสดงให้เห็นว่าไม่มีการยึดเกาะกันระหว่างอนุภาคของสารเติมและเมตริกซ์ของพอลิเอทธิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูง การศึกษาคุณสมบัติการดูดซับน้ำของสารพอลิเมอร์ผสมทั้งสองชนิดแสดงให้เห็นว่าการเพิ่มปริมาณสารเติมทั้งสองชนิดมีผลทำให้การดูดซับน้ำของสารพอลิเมอร์ผสมเพิ่มขึ้นและมากขึ้นตามระยะเวลาในการทดสอบ เมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบคุณสมบัติการดูดซับน้ำของสารพิลิเมอร์ผสมที่มีสารเติมในปริมาณสูงพบว่าสาผสมพอลิเอทธิลีนจนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงที่มีแป้งข้าวเจ้าเป็นสารเติมดูดซับน้ำได้มากกว่าสารผสมพอลิเอทธิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงที่มีไคตินเป็นสารเติม
Creative Commons License