Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Sol-gel processing of polysilatrane
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กระบวนการโซล-เจลของพอลิไซลาเทรน
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jamieson, Alexander M.
Second Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1388
Abstract
Silatrane complexes are organosilicon compounds, which can be synthesized directly from the reaction of very inexpensive compounds SiO₂ and trialkanolamine. The complexes contain silicon-nitrogen coordinated bonds in their chemical structure are generally hydrolytically stable and have unique physiological properties, as compared with other organosilicon compounds. Silatrane complexes are appropriate to be used as ceramic precursors to process ceramics or glass by the sol-gel chemical processing technique. The processing conditions affect the gelation time. The higher hydrolysis rates result in faster gelation time, measured by cone-and-plate rheometer. Moreover, the surface area of pyrolyzed products are affected by hydrolysis rates and the pyrolysis conditions. Using this technique, the pyrolyzed products, SiO₂, have a homogeneous microporous structure that results in higher surface area (313-417 m² /g).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารประกอบไซลาเทรนเป็นสารประเภทหนึ่งของสารประกอบออร์แกโนซิลิกอน ซึ่ง สามารถสังเคราะห์ได้จากสารตั้งต้นที่มีราคาไม่แพงคือ ซิลิกา และไตรอัลคาโนลามีน สารประกอบไซ ลาเทรนประกอบด้วยพันธะซิลิกอนไนโตรเจนโดออร์คิเนตในโครงสร้างซึ่งทําให้มีความเสถียรต่อการ ไฮโดรไลส์และยังทําให้มีคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์ ซึ่งทั้งหมดนี้หาไม่ได้จากสาร ประกอบออร์แกนโนซิลิกอนอื่นๆ ด้วยเหตุนี้สารประกอบไซลาเทรนจึงเหมาะที่จะใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้น ในกระบวนการผลิตเซรามิคซ์หรือแก้วโดยวิธีโซล-เจลเทคนิค ในการผลิตด้วยวิธีนี้ สภาวะที่ใช้ในการ ผลิตมีผลต่อเวลาที่ใช้ในการเกิดเจล ถ้ามีสภาวะที่ทําให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสได้ดีจะทําให้เกิดเจล ได้เร็วขึ้น โดยศึกษาจากเครื่องโคนแอนด์เพลทรีโอมิเตอร์ นอกจากนี้ สภาวะที่ใช้ในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ไฮโดรไลซิส และในการเผาชิ้นงานก็ยังมีผลต่อพื้นที่ผิวของผลิตภัณฑ์ซิลิกาที่ได้ ด้วยเทคนิคนี้สามารถ ผลิตแก้วที่มีลักษณะพิเศษโดยมีรูพรุนขนาดเล็กกระจายเป็นเนื้อเดียวกันกับแก้วได้ และทําให้ชิ้นงานที่ ได้มีพื้นที่ผิวสูง (313-417 ตารางเมตร ต่อกรัม)
Creative Commons License