Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and application of structurally controlled benzoxazine as a host-guest compound
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์เบนซอกซาซีนแบบควบคุมโครงสร้าง และการประยุกต์สำหรับสมบัติการเป็นสารประกอบหลัก-รอง
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ishida, Hatsuo
Second Advisor
Suwabun Chirachanchai
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1386
Abstract
Three types of benzoxazine dimer derivatives were successfully prepared, i.e., 2-hydroxyl benzyl type (4), (5), and (6), 2-benzoyl benzyl type (7), (9), and (11), and 2-acetyl benzyl type (8), (10), and (12). In the case of 2hydroxyl benzyl type, N,N-Bis (3,5-dimethyl-2-hydroxybenzyl) methylamine (5) exhibits the highest potassium picrate extraction for 31% and 58% at the host concentration of 7x10⁻²M and 7x10⁻¹M, respectively. The benzoyl benzyl and acetyl benzyl types compounds ((7)-(12)) show significant extraction ability up to 90%, for potassium picrate at the host concentration 7x10⁻²M. Qualitative analysis by ¹H-NMR technique shows picrate salt at δ = 8.8 ppm clarifying the stability of the complex formation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อนุพันธ์ของเบนซอกซาซีนไดเมอร์สามประเกท ได้แก่ ประเภท 2-hydroxyl benzyl (4) (5) และ (6) ประเภท 2-benzoyl benzyl (7) (9) และ (11) ประเภท2-acetyl benzyl (8) (10) และ (12) ได้ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้น การศึกษาสมบัติของสารประกอบหลัก-รอง โดยการจำแนกไอออนพบว่าใน ประเภทแรก N,N-Bis (3,5-dimethyl-2-hydroxybenzyl) methylamine (5) มีการจับโปแทสเซียม ไอออนมากที่สุด โดยเปอร์เซ็นต์การจับเท่ากับ 31 และ 58 เปอร์เซ็นต์ที่ความเข้มข้นของสาร ประกอบหลัก 7x10⁻² และ 7x10⁻¹ โมลต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ ในสารประกอบประเภท 2-benzoyl benzyl และ 2-acetyl benzyl (7)-(12)) พบว่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การจับโปแทสเซียมไอออนมากถึง 90 เปอร์เซ็นต์ที่ความเข้มข้นของสารประกอบหลัก 7x10⁻² โมลต่อลิตร การศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพวิเคราะห์ โดย ¹H-NMR พบพีกของไพเครทที่ chemical shift 8.8 ซึ่งพิสูจน์ได้ว่าการเกิดสารประกอบหลัก รองของสารมีเสถียรภาพ
Creative Commons License