Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Formulation of calcium tablets by direct compression tableting
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุติมณฑน์ สถิรพิพัฒน์กุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1066
Abstract
งานวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาสูตรตำรับแคลเซียมชนิดเม็ดด้วยวิธีการตอกตรง โดยทุกวัตถุดิบจะผ่านการผสมให้เข้ากันเป็นเนื้อเดียว และตอกขึ้นรูปเม็ดด้วยเครื่องตอกเม็ดยาแบบสากเดี่ยว วัตถุดิบที่ทดสอบในงานนี้ ได้แก่ แคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต ไตรแคลเซียมซิเตรท และแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตที่ได้มาจากเปลือกไข่ ใช้เป็นสารสำคัญหลัก ชนิดของสารช่วยตอกเม็ด ได้แก่ แลคโตสโมโนไฮเดรต, ไฮดรอกซีโพรพริลเมทิลเซลลูโลส, โคโพวิโดน, โซเดียมสตาร์ซไกลโคเลท, แมกนีเซียมสเตียเรท และคอลลอยดัลซิลิคอนไดออกไซด์ ที่อัตราส่วนต่างๆ ถูกนำมาทดสอบในเครื่องผสมแบบคิวบิก ผลของอัตราส่วนของสารสำคัญต่อคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพ คุณลักษณะของเม็ด และการขึ้นสูตรต้นตำรับได้ถูกศึกษา จากผลที่ได้ พบว่า ธาตุแคลเซียมที่วิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องอะตอมิกซ์แอบชอร์พชันสเปกโทรมิเตอร์ที่ความยาวคลื่น 422.7 นาโนเมตร มีค่าใกล้เคียงกับค่าที่คำนวณจากทฤษฎี เม็ดหลักที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีการตอกตรงที่อัตราส่วนต่างๆ มีลักษณะทางกายภาพที่ดี โดยเม็ดหลักมีสีขาวที่พื้นผิวเรียบ คุณสมบัติทางกายภาพ เช่น ความแข็ง ความกร่อน ความหนา และความแปรปรวนของน้ำหนักเม็ด ได้ยืนยันตามมาตรฐานเภสัชตำรับของอเมริกา นอกจากนี้ การศึกษาการละลายมีค่ามากกว่า 80% ในสารละลายฟอสเฟสบัพเฟอร์ ที่มีค่าความเป็นกรดด่าง 6.8 ในเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง ข้อมูลของการทดลองการละลายมีความสอดคล้องกับรูปแบบทางคณิตศาสตร์ของ Korsmeyer-Peppas ในสูตรตำรับ F 1 และสอดคล้องกับสมการจลนศาสตร์อันดับหนึ่ง ในสูตรตำรับ F02 และ F3 เม็ดหลักได้ถูกนำมาเก็บในภาชนะขวดสีชาฝาเกลียวปิดสนิทที่อุณหภูมิห้อง เป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ พบว่า ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงในสมบัติทางกายภาพ ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของความแข็ง ความกร่อน และความแปรปรวนของน้ำหนักเม็ดระหว่างการผลิตแบบกะขนาดเล็กและแบบขยายขนาด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of the present work was to develop the formulation of calcium tablets by direct compression tableting method. All materials were homogeneously mixed and the sample tablets were prepared using the single punch tableting machine. Raw materials tested in this work were Calcium carbonate USP, Tricalcium citrate and Calcium carbonate from egg shell, as main active ingredients. The several types of direct-compression excipients, namely, lactose monohydrate, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, copovidone, sodium starch glycolate, magnesium stearate and colloidal silicon dioxide were tested at various mixing ratios in a cubic mixer. Effect of the active ingredient ratio on physical properties, characterization of tablet and the formations of the optimum ratio were investigated. As the results, the elemental calcium was determined by the atomic absorption spectrometer at 422.7 nm that complied with the numbers calculated from theory. The core tablets were prepared by direct compression method with various level of excipients exhibited good physical appearances the core tablets had white with smooth surface. The physical properties such as hardness, friability, thickness and weight variations conformed to the specification of the United States pharmacopeias (USP). In addition, the investigated dissolutions were more than 80% in phosphate buffer medium pH 6.8 at one hour. The fitting of the experimental dissolution data with the mathematic model related to Korsmeyer-Peppas in F1 and first order kinetic in F02 and F3. The tablets were left in the tightly sealed, screw capped amber containers at room temperature for 8 weeks. It was found that there were no changes in the physical characteristics. There were no significant differences of hardness, friability, weight variation between small scale and scale up batch.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.