Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of training curriculum applying competency based instruction with professional learning community concepts to enhance instructional design ability on life safety of health education teachers
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จินตนา สรายุทธพิทักษ์
Second Advisor
สริญญา รอดพิพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
สุขศึกษาและพลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1260
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาความต้องการจำเป็นเพื่อเสริมสร้างความสามารถในการออกแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้เรื่องความปลอดภัยในชีวิตของครูสุขศึกษา 2) พัฒนาหลักสูตรฝึกอบรมโดยประยุกต์แนวคิดการจัดการเรียนรู้ฐานสมรรถนะร่วมกับชุมชนแห่งการเรียนรู้ทางวิชาชีพเพื่อเสริมสร้างความสามารถในการออกแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้เรื่องความปลอดภัยในชีวิตของครูสุขศึกษา 3) ประเมินประสิทธิผลหลักสูตรฝึกอบรมที่พัฒนาขึ้น กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาความต้องการจำเป็น คือ ครูผู้สอนสุขศึกษา ในโรงเรียนประถมศึกษา จำนวน 401 คน ได้จากการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบแบ่งชั้น และกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการประเมินประสิทธิผลหลักสูตรฝึกอบรม คือ ครูผู้สอนสุขศึกษา ในโรงเรียนประถมศึกษา จำนวน 30 คน ได้จากการเลือกแบบเจาะจง และผ่านเกณฑ์คัดเข้า ทำการเก็บข้อมูล 2 ครั้ง คือ ก่อนการทดลองและหลังการทดลอง นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาหาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน วิเคราะห์ความต้องการจำเป็นด้วยการใช้เทคนิค Modified Priority Needs Index ในการจัดลำดับความสำคัญของความต้องการจำเป็น และทดสอบด้วยสถิติที ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ความสามารถในการออกแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้เรื่องความปลอดภัยในชีวิต ประกอบด้วย 6 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ (1) การวิเคราะห์ผู้เรียน (2) การกำหนดจุดประสงค์การเรียนรู้เชิงพฤติกรรม (3) การคัดเลือกและการกำหนดสาระการเรียนรู้ (4) การกำหนดกิจกรรมการจัดการเรียนรู้ (5) การพัฒนาหรือเลือกใช้สื่อและแหล่งการเรียนรู้ และ(6) การออกแบบการวัดและประเมินผลการเรียนรู้ โดยพบว่า มี 3 องค์ประกอบที่มีค่าความต้องการจำเป็น ได้แก่ (1) การกำหนดกิจกรรมการจัดการเรียนรู้ มีค่า PNI modified เท่ากับ .41 (2) การพัฒนาหรือเลือกใช้สื่อ และแหล่งการเรียนรู้ มีค่า PNI modified เท่ากับ .36 และ (3) การออกแบบการวัดและประเมินผลการเรียนรู้ มีค่า PNI modified เท่ากับ .33 2) หลักสูตรที่พัฒนาขึ้นมี 8 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ (1) หลักการและเหตุผลของหลักสูตรฝึกอบรม (2) จุดมุ่งหมายของหลักสูตรฝึกอบรม (3) โครงสร้างเนื้อหาของหลักสูตรฝึกอบรม (4) กิจกรรมการฝึกอบรม (5) สื่อและแหล่งการเรียนรู้ประกอบการฝึกอบรม (6) ระยะเวลาฝึกอบรม (7) การวัดและประเมินผลหลักสูตรฝึกอบรม และ(8) แผนการจัดการฝึกอบรม 3) ประสิทธิผลหลักสูตรฝึกอบรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นส่งผลให้กลุ่มทดลองมีความสามารถในการออกแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้เรื่องความปลอดภัยในชีวิตหลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to: 1) conduct a needs assessment for the enhancement of instructional design ability on life safety of health education teachers 2) develop a training curriculum applying competency-based instruction with professional learning community concepts to enhance instructional design ability on life safety of health education teachers 3) evaluate the effectiveness of the training curriculum. The participants in the needs assessment phase were 401 primary school health education teachers selected through stratified random sampling and those in the evaluation phase were 30 teachers who volunteered and met the inclusion criterion. Data were collected 2 times, before and after the experiment, and were analyzed by means, standard deviation, t-test, and Modified Priority Needs Index (PNI modified). The research findings were as follows: 1) the instructional design ability on life safety of health education teachers consisted of 6 components: (1) learners analysis (2) identifying behavioral objectives (3) identifying the contents (4) selecting learning management activities (5) developing or selecting media and learning resources and (6) designing measurement and evaluation on learning outcomes. It was also found that there are 3 components that are significantly needed: (1) selecting learning management activities with PNI modified value of .41 (2) developing or selecting media and learning resources with PNI modified value of .36 and (3) designing measurement and evaluation on learning outcomes with PNI modified value of .33 2) The developed training curriculum consisted of 8 components (1) principles and background of the curriculum (2) training curriculum objectives (3) content structure of the training curriculum (4) activities used in the curriculum (5) media and learning resources used in training curriculum (6) training duration (7) evaluation of the curriculum and (8) training plans for each unit 3) The effectiveness of the training curriculum promoted the experimental group to acquire higher instructional design ability on life safety after the experiment with a statistical significance level of .05.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.