Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เงินเพิ่มตามกฎหมายศุลกากร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Customs Duties Surcharges
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิติพันธุ์ เชื้อบุญชัย
Second Advisor
มานิต วิทยาเต็ม
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.416
Abstract
ภาษีศุลกากรเป็นแหล่งรายได้ที่สำคัญของรัฐ กฎหมายศุลากรจึงจำเป็นจะต้องมีมาตรการบังคับที่เหมาะสม เพื่อให้บรรลุผลตามเป้าหมาย มาตรการการเรียกเก็บเงินเพิ่มเป็นมาตรการหนึ่ง ซึ่งช่วยเร่งรัดให้ผู้ค้างชำระภาษีมาชำระให้กับรัฐรวดเร็วขึ้น และเป็นการชดเชยค่าเสียหายในการที่รัฐต้องเสียโอกาสใช้เงินค่าภาษีดังกล่าวมาพัฒนาประเทศให้เกิดประโยชน์ต่อส่วนรวม ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ผู้เขียนได้ศึกษาถึงมาตรการการเรียกเก็บเงิน เพิ่มตามกฎหมายศุลกากร ซึ่งมีอยู่ทั้ง 2 ลักษณะ คือ เงินเพิ่มร้อยละยี่สิบของค่าภาษีที่ต้องเสีย ตามมาตรา 112 ตรี และเงินเพิ่มร้อยละหนึ่งต่อเดือนของภาษีนำมาชำระหรือชำระเพิ่มตามมาตรา 112 จัตวา ซึ่งจากการศึกษาถึงมาตรการการเรียกเก็บเงินเพิ่มดังกล่าว ยังขากความชัดเจนในการนำไปใช่บังคับกับกฎหมายอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดเก็บภาษีศุลกากร และไม่เหมาะสมกับสภาพการณ์ปัจจุบัน ซึ่งสมควรได้รับการปรับปรุงแก้ไขให้บรรลุผลตามเจตนารมณ์ของมาตรการดังกล่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Customs duties are one of the major sources of revenue in Thailand. Accordingly, the Customs laws must Contain proper sanction measures to accomplish the objective. One of the measures formulated in the said customs laws is the so-called surcharges a mearure to accelerate the performance of the obligation to pay outstanding duties by the importers or exporters. The surcharge is also considered as a compensation to the state for the loss of opportunities in utilizing such revenues to maximize the common benefits of the country. In this thesis, the author has studied the measure of imposing surcharges on the importers and exporters. There are two types of surcharges : first, a twenty percent surcharge rate of the amount of customs duty to be paid under section 112 ter. of the Customs Acts B.E. 2469; second, a monthly one percent surcharge rate of the total amount or the additional amount payable under section 112 quarter. of the Customs Acts B.E. 2469. The study has found that the surcharge measure lacks clarity in the provision, in particular, when applied to other customs related laws and is not appropriate in the present circumstances. It is therefore recommended to introduce an amendment to the provision to achieve the objective of the measure.
Creative Commons License