Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินบทบาททางการเมืองของสื่อมวลชนในช่วงรัฐบาล พล.อ.สุจินดา คราประยูร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An evaluation of media political role during the general Suchinda Kraprayoon government
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริชัย ศิริกายะ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.374
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้ทราบว่า บทบาททางการเมืองของสื่อมวลชนไทยนั้น มีเนื้อหาและรูปแบบที่สะท้อนกลับให้เห็นจริง ลักษณะของบทบาททางการเมือง เป็นการสร้างดุลอำนาจของสื่อมวลชนต่อการต่อรองและต่อต้านอำนาจอีกกระแสหนึ่งกับกลุ่มพลังอำนาจที่เกี่ยวข้องในการต่อสู้ทางการเมือง ซึ่งการวิจัยนี้ได้นำแนวคิดทฤษฎีเกี่ยวกับหน้าที่และบทบาททางสังคมของสื่อมวลชน อันได้แก่ ทฤษฎีโครงสร้างหน้าที่ของสื่อมวลชน ทฤษฎีเกี่ยวกับการกำหนดหัวข้อเรื่องพิจารณาโดยสื่อมวลชน รวมทั้งแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับข่าวและแนวคิดเรื่องการสร้างข่าวของสื่อมวลชน อันได้แก่ การสร้างเหตุการณ์เพียงเพื่อสร้างข่าวและการศึกษากระบวนการต่อด้านของสื่อมวลชนมาเป็นกรอบในการนำวิจัยครั้งนี้ จากผลของการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ได้ทำให้ทราบว่า สื่อมวลชนมีส่วนสำคัญต่อการสร้างประเด็นทางการเมืองด้วยการนำเสนอข่าวสารและวิพากษ์วิจารณ์ตามหน้าที่ของสื่อมวลชน เพื่อเป็นการต่อต้านกับกลุ่มพลังอำนาจที่เกี่ยวข้องในการต่อสู้ทางการเมืองต่างๆ ในลักษณะของการเป็นขั้วอำนาจเพื่ออีกขั้วหนึ่งแก่สังคม โดยสามารถนำผลที่ได้มาอธิบาย บทบาทของสื่อมวลชนที่มีต่อสังคม ที่สามารถก่อให้เกิดผลไปในทิศทางเชิงลบได้ นอกเหนือจากการก่อให้เกิดผลในเชิงบวกต่อกลุ่มพลังอำนาจทางการเมือง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aim to study the media political role of Thai mass media points out the content and the form in balancing the mass media power resisting against the pressure group in the political struggle, This research’s framework is derived from the theory of The Structure and Function of Communication in Society, Agenda Setting theory, Making News theory, Preudo-event theory and The resistant process of mass media. The result proved that the mass media are important in making political issue by surveillance news and editorian activity for barganning and resisting against the pressure group in the political struggle. To act as another power role in the society for explanning the Roles of communication in society either Negative and Possitive result for the pressure group in the political struggle.
Creative Commons License