Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของภาพถ่ายเพื่อการโฆษณาส่งเสริมธุรกิจท่องเที่ยวในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Role of photography for tourism business promotion in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โอฬาร วงศ์บ้านคู่
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.369
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อการศึกษาบทบาทของภาพถ่ายเพื่อการโฆษณาส่งเสริมธุรกิจท่องเที่ยวในประเทศไทย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ภาพถ่ายมีบทบาทในการโฆษณาส่งเสริมธุรกิจท่องเที่ยวในสื่อประเภทต่างๆ คือ นิตยสาร, แผ่นพับ และโปสเตอร์ ในแต่ละสื่อนำเสนอภาพที่เป็นสิ่งกระตุ้นจินตนาการและความรู้สึกของผู้ที่พบเห็น ในลักษณะที่เป็นจุดเร้าในเรื่องต่างๆ ที่ตรงกับความสนใจและความพึงพอใจของผู้บริโภค ด้วยวิธีการสื่อสารด้วยภาพทั้งชนิดโดยตรง (Literal) และชนิดที่เป็นสัญลักษณ์ (Symbolic) นอกจากนี้ภาพถ่ายเพื่อการโฆษณาในธุรกิจท่องเที่ยว มีลักษณะที่แบ่งออกตามประเภทของธุรกิจ คือโรงแรมและรีสอร์ท, ภัตตาคารร้านอาหาร, การขนส่ง, บริษัทนำเที่ยวและร้านค้าของที่ระลึก ซึ่งในแต่ละธุรกิจก็จะใช้ภาพในลักษณะที่แตกต่างกันตามความเหมาะสมของสินค้าบริการ และกลุ่มเป้าหมาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research has the objective to study role of photography for tourism business promotion in Thailand. The findings are as follows : Photography has important roles in advertisement in the tourism business as shown in media such as magazines, folders and posters. Each medium represents photographs to arouse imagination and feelings of the reader. By arousal agents which correspond to the interests of pleasure in consumption by literal and symbolic means of visual communication. Photography for advertising in the tourism business divided according to the business types. The classification are as follows : hotel and resort, restaurant, transportation, tour agencies and souvenir shops. Each business utilizes photography in different way. According to the selection of media and target group specifications.
Creative Commons License