Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์กระบวนการพิจารณาตรวจสอบภาพยนตร์วิดีโอ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A process analysis of video censorship
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทวัน สุชาโต
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.362
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่องนี้ต้องการวิเคราะห์กระบวนการ และขั้นตอนการดำเนินการตรวจพิจารณาภาพยนตร์วิดีโอของเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจในกองทะเบียนกรมตำรวจ เพื่อทราบถึงปัญหาและอุปสรรคต่าง ๆ ที่เป็นผลเนื่องมาจากปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล วิธีการตีความด้วยบทกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้อง รวมถึงหลักเกณฑ์ทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมที่เจ้าพนักงานใช้ประกอบการตรวจพิจารณาภาพยนตร์วิดีโอ กรอบของการวิเคราะห์ได้ประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดพื้นฐานจากหลักทฤษฎีความคาดหวังบทบาทของสื่อในประเทศโลกที่สาม ควบคู่กับความพยายามของรัฐในอันที่จะควบคุมผลกระทบของสื่อวิดีโอที่มีต่อวัฒนธรรมและศีลธรรมอันดีของสังคมไทยโดยผ่านกลไกการปฏิบัติงานของเจ้าพนักงาน ภายใต้พระราชบัญญัติควบคุมกิจกรรมเทปและวัสดุโทรทัศน์ พ.ศ. 2530 ผลของการวิจัยที่ได้จาการเข้าร่วมสังเกตการณ์การทำงานของเจ้าหน้าที่ในหน่วยงานกองทะเบียน 3 กรมตำรวจ และการศึกษาค้นคว้าด้านเอกสารพบปัญหาที่เป็นอุปสรรคสำคัญในการควบคุมการแพร่ระบาดของวิดีโอต้องห้ามส่วนใหญ่สืบเนื่องมาจากช่องโหว่ของตัวบทกฎหมายที่ใช้เป็นแนวทางมีความล้าสมัย ไม่รัดกุมเพียงพอ ขั้นตอนการตรวจพิจารณามีลักษณะที่เอื้อให้มีการยืดหยุ่นสำหรับความสัมพันธ์ส่วนบุคคล การปราบปรามไม่ทั่วถึงและเด็ดขาด รวมถึงสภาพความกดดันทางการเมืองและคำสั่งของผู้มีอำนาจบังคับบัญชา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is an attempt to analyze the process of video censorship of DMV, Police Bureau. Personal factors and the way police authorities interpret the censorship laws as well as other social and moral standards are taken into consideration in order to gain insight to problems and difficulties involved in the procedure. The analytical framework is derived from normative theories of the media in the Third World along with social control approach to which the state takes the control over undersirable impact of video media through a restriction of censorship process under the 1987 Video and Television Distribution Act. Research results concluded from a direct observation of the police authorities and government documentation study have shown that the major problems of regulating inappropriate video films is due to a loop hole in the statue, which is unable to catch up with current modus operandi of the video distributers. Moreover, the censorship procedures also facilitate “personal favor, political pressure" circumstances, and top level command overrides from their own administrators.
Share
COinS