Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effects OF flaA and fliD genes of helicobacter pylori on human gastric adenocarcinoma cells death
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปาหนัน รัฐวงศ์จิรกุล
Second Advisor
ศิริพร จิตแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Transfusion Medicine and Clinical Microbiology (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์การธนาคารเลือดและจุลชีววิทยาคลินิก)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ระดับโมเลกุลทางจุลชีววิทยาทางการแพทย์และวิทยาภูมิคุ้มกัน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1047
Abstract
เชื้อ Helicobacter pylori เป็นแบคทีเรียก่อโรคในระบบทางเดินอาหารของมนุษย์ที่มีความสำคัญทางคลินิก การติดเชื้อ H. pylori มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดเป็นโรคมะเร็งกระเพาอาหาร เนื่องจากเชื้อมีปัจจัยความรุนแรงในการก่อโรคหลายชนิด อาทิ ความสามารถในการสร้างเอนไซม์ยูรีเอสปริมาณมาก การสร้างสารพิษประเภท CagA และ VacA การใช้แฟลเจลลาในการเคลื่อนที่แบบควงสว่านเข้าสู่ชั้นเยื่อเมือกของกระเพาะอาหาร การยึดเกาะกับเซลล์เยื่อบุกระเพาะอาหาร รวมทั้งการกระตุ้นให้เซลล์เกิดการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิสที่นำมาสู่การพัฒนากลายเป็นโรคมะเร็งกระเพาะอาหารได้ แฟลเจลลาของเชื้อ H. pylori มีส่วนช่วยในการเคลื่อนที่และเป็นสารที่ใช้ในการยึดเกาะที่สำคัญของเชื้อ อีกทั้งยังถูกสันนิษฐานว่าอาจมีส่วนกระตุ้นในการทำให้เซลล์เยื่อบุผิวเกิดการตาย การควบคุมการสร้างและการทำงานของแฟลเจลลาเกิดขึ้นจากการทำงานร่วมกันของยีนหลายชนิด โดยมียีน flaA ทำหน้าที่ควบคุมการสร้างโปรตีนแฟลเจลลินหลักของแฟลเจลลา และยีน fliD ทำหน้าที่ควบคุมการสร้าง capping protein หุ้มส่วนปลายของแฟลเจลลา การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของยีน flaA และยีน fliD ของเชื้อ H. pylori ต่อการเคลื่อนที่ของเชื้อ การยึดเกาะและการกระตุ้นให้เกิดการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิสของเซลล์เยื่อบุผิว Human gastric adenocarcinoma (AGS) โดยทำการศึกษาลักษณะของสายแฟลเจลลาวิธีย้อมด้วยสี leifson-tannic acid fuchsin และด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน เปรียบเทียบกันระหว่างเชื้อ H. pylori สายพันธุ์มาตรฐาน ATCC 43504 และเชื้อ H. pylori สายพันธุ์ที่มีการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน flaA และ ยีน fliD เชื้อดังกล่าวทั้งหมดยังถูกนำมาทดสอบการเคลื่อนที่ในอาหารกึ่งแข็งกึ่งเหลว และเพาะเลี้ยงร่วมกับเซลล์ AGS เพื่อทดสอบการยึดเกาะกับเซลล์ด้วยวิธี adhesion assay และการกระตุ้นให้เซลล์ที่ติดเชื้อตายด้วยการย้อมสี Annexin/ PI และวัดสัญญาณด้วย flow cytometry พบว่าเชื้อ H. pylori ที่มีการกลายพันธุ์ทั้งสองสายพันธุ์ไม่สามารถสร้างสายแฟลเจลลาที่มีรูปร่างสมบูรณ์ได้ ทั้งนี้เชื้อ H. pylori ที่มีการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน flaA มีความสามารถในการเคลื่อนที่และการยึดเกาะกับเซลล์ AGS ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในขณะที่เชื้อ H. pylori ที่มีการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน fliD สามารถยึดเกาะเซลล์ AGS ได้มากขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเชื้อ H. pylori สายพันธุ์มาตรฐาน ATCC 43504 จากการเพาะเลี้ยงเชื้อร่วมกับเซลล์ AGS ที่ 24 ชั่วโมง ไม่พบความแตกต่างของการตายของเซลล์ AGS อย่างไรก็ตามที่ 48 ชั่วโมง พบว่าเชื้อ H. pylori ที่มีการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน flaA สามารถกระตุ้นให้เซลล์ AGS ตายได้ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยไม่พบความแตกต่างในเชื้อ H. pylori สายพันธุ์ที่มีการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน fliD จากการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่ายีน flaA อาจมีผลกระทบต่อการตายของเซลล์ AGS และมีผลต่อความสมบูรณ์ของรูปร่างของแฟลเจลลา การเคลื่อนที่และการยึดเกาะต่อเซลล์ ซึ่งล้วนเป็นกระบวนการที่สำคัญที่นำไปสู่การเกิดพยาธิสภาพของเซลล์เยื่อบุผิวได้ ในขณะที่ยีน fliD มีผลต่อความสมบูรณ์ของรูปร่างของแฟลเจลลา และพบว่าเมื่อถูกรบกวนการแสดงออกของยีน กลับส่งผลให้เชื้อ H. pylori ยึดเกาะกับเซลล์ได้มากขึ้น ทั้งนี้ควรมีศึกษาด้วยเชื้อสายพันธุ์ที่มีการทดแทนด้วยยีนดังกล่าวทั้งสอง รวมไปถึงการทดสอบกลไกระดับโมเลกุลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการตายเพิ่มเติมในอนาคต เพื่อระบุผลกระทบของยีนทั้งสองอย่างชัดเจนต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Helicobacter pylori is one of the significant enteric pathogens in human. Infection with H.pylori associates with gastric cancer due to the bacterium exhibits several virulent factors. These include massive urease production, CagA and VacA cytotoxin production, cock-screw liked motility through gastric mucosa using flagella, adherence on gastric epithelial cells, and apoptosis induction that leading to gastric cancer. Flagella of H. pylori facilitates bacterial movement and serves as an essential bacterial adhesin, and is also assumed to trigger epithelial cells apoptosis. The interplay of several genes has regulated flagellar control and synthesis. While flaA controls major flagellin production, fliD controls capping protein at the flagella terminal production. This study aimed to examine the effect of flaA and fliD genes of H. pylori on bacterial motility, epithelial cells adherence and human gastric adenocarcinoma (AGS) cells apoptosis induction. The bacterial flagella were investigated by leifson-tannic acid fuchsin and transmission electron microscope (TEM) comparing between H. pylori ATCC 43504 and H. pylori flaA and fliD mutants. All the bacterial strains were tested for motility using semisolid agar, and co-cultured with AGS cells for adhesion assay and cell death assay using Annexin/ PI staining and flow cytometry. Both flaA and fliD mutants failed to produce mature flagella. Compared to the wild-type, the bacterial motility and adhesion of flaA mutant have been decreased significantly, whereas, fliD mutant showed more significant adhesion percentage. After 24-hour co-cultivation, no significant difference in the levels of cell death has been observed. However, after 48-hour co-cultivation, flaA mutant had a significantly lower potential to induce cells death rather than the wild-type. While fliD mutant showed no significant difference in the levels of cell death. In conclusion, flaA probably affected AGS cells death, as well as flagellar maturation, motility and adhesion of H. pylori, which are essential factors predisposing to epithelial cells pathogenesis. While fliD gene exhibited an effect on flagellar maturation, and a fliD gene interruption likely promoted bacterial adhesion. Studies with flaA and fliD complementary strains as well as a molecular mechanism involving cell death should be further established in future in order to clarify the effect of these genes in-depth.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.