Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการเมือง กับความจำเป็นในการปรับปรุงองค์กรฝ่ายนิติบัญญัติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Political change and the Need to Restructure Legislative Organization
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยอนันต์ สมุทวณิช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.517
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการเมืองกับความจำเป็นในการปรับปรุงระบบงานของฝ่ายนิติบัญญัติ และเสนอแนะแนวทางการปรับปรุงโครงสร้างการบริหารงานองค์กรฝ่ายนิติบัญญัติ กระบวนการของงาน และการพัฒนาระบบงานของฝ่ายนิติบัญญัติ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นับตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2475 จนถึงปัจจุบัน ซึ่งประเทศไทยมีการเปลี่ยนปลงทางการเมือง เศรษฐกิจ และสังคม อย่างมากนั้น สำนักงานเลขาธิการรัฐสภาอันเป็นหน่วยปฏิบัติงานหลักของฝ่ายนิติบัญญัตินั้นมีการปรับตัวและเปลี่ยนแปลงเพื่อรองรับกับสภาพแวดล้อมการทำงาน และปัญหาที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปน้อยมาก ความไม่ยืดหยุ่นปรับตัวของสำนักงานเลขาธิการรัฐสภานี้เป็นอุปสรรคสำคัญที่ทำให้ฝ่ายนิติบัญญัติซึ่งมีบทบาทสูงขึ้นในปัจจุบันขาดความพร้อมและประสิทธิภาพในการทำงาน โยเฉพาอย่างยิ่งเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับฝ่ายบริหารซึ่งมีระบบราชการเป็นหน่วยปฏิบัติงานสนับสนุน ปัญหาระบบงาน ความเป็นอิสระด้านงบประมาณ ความไม่ชัดเจนของโครงสร้าง อำนาจหน้าที่ของสำนักงานเลขาธิการรัฐสภาเป็นอุปสรรคสำคัญในการพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพของหน่วยงานนี้ แม้ว่าจะได้มีการปรับการบริหารองค์กร โดยแยกเป็นสำนักงานเลขาธิการวุฒิสภา และสำนักงานเลขาธิการสภาผู้แทนราษฎรก็เป็นเพียงการแก้ไขปัญหาด้านบุคลากรเท่านั้น มิใช่เป็นการแก้ไขที่โครงสร้างระบบงานในการรองรับการดำเนินงานของสมาชิกวุฒิสภาอย่างแท้จริง ผลการวิจัยนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า การปรับโครงสร้างและระบบงานการเน้นการจัดตั้งหน่วยงานสนับสนุนการทำงานของสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรเพิ่มขึ้น เช่น การจัดตั้งสำนักข้อมูลกฎหมาย ศูนย์คอมพิวเตอร์ ระบบคณะผู้ช่วยทำงานสำหรับคณะกรรมาธิการต่าง ๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study is an analysis of dynamism or lack thereof between political changes and structural reform in the Thai legislative organization. It also proposes recommendations on structural changes that will make the legislative organization more efficient and responsive to changing challenges. Findings show that since 1932, the Secretariat of the National Assemble, which served as the implementing agency for the legislative branch had undergone very little structural change, in spite of substantial transformation in Thai politics and the society. The static structure and operation of the secretariat office became an important impediment for the legislative/representative branch especially when its role became increasing important as a result of political changes. The inefficiency of the secretariat office stood in stark contrast with the bureaucracy that served as the implementing agency for the government. Unorganized work system, financial dependence and ambiguous, overlapping and overlaying roles and responsibilities were outstanding examples of problems in the secretariat office. The recent restructuring that divided the secretariat office. The recent restructuring that divided the secretariat office into two offices, one serving the House and another serving the Senate, responded only to the need to accommodate personnel problems and could not improve the overall performance of the secretariat office. This study highlights the need to restructure the secretariat offices to strengthen the legislative support services for Members of Parliament. Among necessary changes are the establishment of reinforcement of a legislative information center, a computer center, and committee staff system.
Creative Commons License