Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of MTB strip for rapid naked eye diagnosis of tuberculosis by multiplex-recombinase polymerase amplification
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปาหนัน รัฐวงศ์จิรกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Transfusion Medicine and Clinical Microbiology (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์การธนาคารเลือดและจุลชีววิทยาคลินิก)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ระดับโมเลกุลทางจุลชีววิทยาทางการแพทย์และวิทยาภูมิคุ้มกัน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1042
Abstract
วัณโรคเป็นโรคติดต่อที่มีการระบาดทั่วโลก และยังคงเป็นปัญหาสาธารณสุขที่สำคัญของประเทศไทย วัณโรคยังเป็นสาเหตุของการเสียชีวิตจากโรคติดต่อสูงเป็นอันดับสองรองจากโรคเอดส์ โดยมีสาเหตุมาจากเชื้อแบคทีเรีย Mycobacterium tuberculosis complex (MTBC) การตรวจวินิจฉัยวัณโรคทางห้องปฏิบัติการ เป็นหนึ่งปัจจัยที่สำคัญในการควบคุมการแพร่ระบาดของโรค การนำเทคนิคทางอณูชีววิทยาเข้ามาใช้วินิจฉัยทางห้องปฏิบัติการ ซึ่งมีความรวดเร็วมากกว่าการเพาะเลี้ยงเชื้อด้วยวิธีดั้งเดิมและสามารถวินิจฉัยโรคได้ภายใน 1 วัน มีบทบาทที่สำคัญในการวินิจวัณโรคในปัจจุบัน การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการพัฒนาแถบตรวจ MTB Strip แบบอ่านผลด้วยตาเปล่าอย่างรวดเร็ว สำหรับวินิจฉัยวัณโรคจากปฏิกิริยา Multiplex-recombinase polymerase amplification (M-RPA) โดยใช้ไพรเมอร์ที่จำเพาะต่อ IS1081 และ IS6110 ซึ่งมีความจำเพาะต่อเชื้อ MTBC และตรวจสอบผลผลิตของทั้งสอง IS ร่วมกัน เพื่อเพิ่มความไวของเทคนิคในการวินิจฉัยวัณโรค การทดสอบเบื้องต้นกับดีเอ็นเอที่สกัดจากโคโลนีของเชื้อ แสดงให้เห็นว่าเทคนิค M-RPA ร่วมกับแถบตรวจ MTB Strip สามารถจำแนกเชื้อ MTBC ออกจาก NTM ได้อย่างถูกต้อง เมื่อนำเทคนิค M-RPA ร่วมกับแถบตรวจ MTB Strip มาวินิจฉัยกับดีเอ็นเอที่สกัดจากสิ่งส่งตรวจเสมหะจำนวน 131 ตัวอย่าง พบว่ามีความไวและความจำเพาะ เท่ากับ 91.03% และ 84.91% ตามลำดับ โดยมีค่าความสอดคล้องในเกณฑ์ดี (κ=0.762) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการย้อมสีทนกรด ในขณะที่มีความไวและความจำเพาะเท่ากับ 100.0% และ 94.55% ตามลำดับ และมีค่าความสอดคล้องในเกณฑ์ดีมาก (κ=0.953) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเทคนิค Real-time PCR เทคนิค M-RPA ร่วมกับแถบตรวจ MTB Strip ใช้ระยะเวลาทำปฏิกิริยาเพียง 25 นาที ภายใต้อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส และตรวจสอบผลผลิตด้วยแถบตรวจ MTB Strip ภายในเวลา 15 นาที โดยตรวจสอบความเข้มข้นดีเอ็นเอตั้งต้นน้อยที่สุดได้เท่ากับ 0.1 ng/µl และไม่เกิดปฏิกิริยาข้ามกลุ่มเชื้อแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์อื่นที่มักก่อโรคในระบบทางเดินหายใจ ดังนั้นเทคนิค M-RPA ร่วมกับแถบตรวจ MTB Strip จึงเป็นเทคนิคที่มีความรวดเร็ว ไม่ซับซ้อน อ่านผลง่าย ราคาถูก มีความไวและความจำเพาะสูง สามารถนำไปใช้ตรวจคัดกรองสำหรับการวินิจฉัยวัณโรค โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในโรงพยาบาลขนาดเล็ก ที่ไม่มีเครื่องมือเฉพาะทางอณูชีววิทยา ทำให้สามารถระบุตัวผู้ป่วยวัณโรคได้รวดเร็วขึ้น ส่งผลให้ผู้ป่วยได้รับการรักษาอย่างเหมาะสม ซึ่งช่วยในการควบคุมวัณโรคได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Tuberculosis (TB) is an infectious disease spreading globally and is still a significant health problem in Thailand. TB has been posed as the second cause of death from infectious disease after an acquired immunodeficiency syndrome. TB is caused by the Mycobacterium tuberculosis complex (MTBC). Implementation of molecular techniques in a laboratory, which is more rapid than culture-based methods and can be diagnosed within one day, plays a crucial role in TB diagnosis. This study aimed to develop the MTB Strip that could be read out by a naked eye from directed amplification by multiplex-recombinase polymerase amplification (M-RPA) using IS1081 and IS6110 primers specific to MTBC. The amplified products of both primers were inspected simultaneously to improve the sensitivity of detection. A preliminary examination with colony DNA demonstrated that M-RPA coupled with MTB Strip enabled differentiate MTBC from nontuberculous mycobacteria correctly. M-RPA coupled with MTB Strip was then evaluated with DNA extracted from 131 sputum samples. The sensitivity and specificity were 91.03% and 84.91%, respectively, and were in substantial agreement (κ=0.762) compared to acid-fast staining, while the sensitivity and specificity were 100.0% and 94.55%, respectively, and were in almost perfect agreement (κ=0.953) compared to real-time PCR. The reaction time of M-RPA was 25 minutes under 37˚C and the detection time with MTB Strip was 15 minutes. The limit of detection of the M-RPA coupled MTB Strip was 0.1 ng/µl, and no cross-reaction with other bacterial respiratory pathogens was observed. Thus, M-RPA coupled with MTB Strip was rapid, simple, easy to read out, and inexpensive. The developed technique also has high sensitivity and specificity, which can be integrated for TB screening diagnosis, particularly in small healthcare settings with no specific instrument. M-RPA coupled with MTB Strip may be used to promptly identify TB patients, leading to appropriate therapy that facilitates TB control effectively.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.