Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การลำดับชั้นหินทางชีวภาพของฟิวซูลินิดและศิลาวรรณนาของหินคาร์บอเนตในหมวดหินเขาขวางและเขาขาด จังหวัดสระบุรี
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thasinee Charoentitirat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Geology (ภาควิชาธรณีวิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.225
Abstract
These research purposes are to study petrography, fusulinids assemblage and age and study biostratigraphy correlation of Khao Khwang and Khao Khad Formations, Saraburi province. The fusulinids from the study area belong to 5 families, 11 subfamilies, 15 genera and 15 species including Robustoschwagerina, Yangchienia, Parafusulina loeyensis, Parafusulina gigantea, Laosella edoensis, Pseudofusulina, Chusenella chihsiaensis, Chusenella (Chusenella) shengi, Verbeekina verbeeki, Misellina, Pseudodoliolina, Thailandina buravasi, Neoschwagerina megasphaerica, Colania douvillei, Lepidolina shiraiwensis, Presumatrina ciryi, Sumatrina annae and Sumatrina cf. longissima. These fusulinids indicated that Khao Khad Formation was deposited oldest in Sakmarian to Yakhtashian and youngest in Midian age and Khao Khwang Formation was deposited oldest in Murgabian and youngest in Midian age. The petrographic study indicates that the carbonate rocks of the study area could be classified to calcimudstone, bioclastic wackestones, bioclastic floatstone, bioclastic packstone, bioclastic rudstone and microbial boundstone. The depositional environments of these carbonate rocks were varied from tidal, shelf and slope deposit. The Khao Khwang and Khao Khad Formations correlation indicated that these formations were deposited in different localities in the same age at least in Early Middle Permian to Late Middle Permian (Murgabian to Midian).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การทำวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาศิลาวรรณนาของหินคาร์บอเนต ชนิดของฟิวซูลินิด และอายุหิน และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของหมวดหินเขาขวางและเขาขาด จังหวัดสระบุรี โดยเทียบเคียงจากการลำดับชั้นหินทางชีวภาพของฟิวซูลินิด จากการศึกษาพบว่าฟิวซูลินิดในพื้นที่ศึกษาจำแนกได้ 5 วงศ์11 วงศ์ย่อย 15 สกุล 15 ชนิด คือ Robustoschwagerina, Yangchienia, Parafusulina loeyensis, Parafusulina gigantea, Laosella edoensis, Pseudofusulina, Chusenella chihsiaensis, Chusenella (Chusenella) shengi, Verbeekina verbeeki, Misellina, Pseudodoliolina, Thailandina buravasi, Neoschwagerina megasphaerica, Colania douvillei, Lepidolina shiraiwensis, Presumatrina ciryi, Sumatrina annae และ Sumatrina cf. longissima ฟิวซูลินิดเหล่านี้บ่งบอกอายุการสะสมตัว ในหมวดหินเขาขาดอายุการสะสมตัวแก่สุด Sakmarian ถึง Yakhtashian และอายุอ่อนสุด Midian ส่วนในหมวดหินเขาขวางอายุการสะสมตัวแก่สุด Murgabian และอ่อนสุด Midian ผลการศึกษาศิลาวรรณนาสามารถจัดแบ่งหินปูนในพื้นที่ศึกษาออกเป็น calcimudstone, bioclasitic wackestones, bioclastic floatstone, bioclastic packstone, bioclastic rudstone และ microbial boundstone หินคาร์บอเนตเหล่านี้บ่งบอกสภาพแวดล้อมการสะสมตัวของหินมีความหลากหลาย มีการสะสมตัวตั้งแต่ tidal, shelf จนถึง slope deposit เมื่อเทียบความสัมพันธ์หมวดหินเขาขวางและหมวดหินเขาขาดบ่งบอกว่าหมวดหินเหล่านี้สะสมตัวต่างบริเวณ ต่างพื้นที่ ในช่วงอายุที่คาบเกี่ยวกันอย่างน้อยในช่วง Early Middle Permian ถึง Late Middle Permian (Murgabian ถึง Midian)
Included in
Geology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.