Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สมบัติการไหลของแป้งมันสำปะหลังและแป้งข้าวเหนียว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Rheological properties of tapioca flour and glutinous rice flour
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กัลยา เลาหสงคราม
Second Advisor
สายวรุฬ ชัยวานิชศิริ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.558
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวัดค่าสมบัติการไหลซึ่งได้แก่ค่า flow-behavior index (n) และค่า consistency index (K) ของสารละลายแป้งมันสำปะหลังและแป้งข้าวเหนียวในระหว่างเกิด gelatinization โดยใช้เครื่อง Brookfield Viscometer RVT และผลของความเข้มข้น (ร้อยละ 1-5) อุณหภูมิ (65-85 องศาเซลเซียส) และเวลา (2-10 นาที) ต่อค่าสมบัติการไหล ผลการวิจัยพบว่าแป้งมันสำปะหลังมีสมบัติการไหลคือค่า n และ K เท่ากับ 0.359-1.821 และ 0.0025-2.3009 Pa.sn ตามลำดับ ส่วนแป้งข้าวเหนียวพบว่ามีค่า n และ K เท่ากับ 0.257-2.160 และ 0.0014-4.2123 Pa.sn ตามลำดับ โดยค่า n ของแป้งมันสำปะหลังและแป้งข้าวเหนียวมีความสัมพันธ์แบบ polynomial กับความเข้มข้นและอุณหภูมิ ที่อุณหภูมิคงที่ ค่า n ลดลงเป็นสมการเส้นตรงกับความเข้มข้น และเมื่อความเข้มข้นคงที่ ค่า n มีความสัมพันธ์กับอุณหภูมิตามสมการ Arrhenius มีค่าพลังงานกัมมันต์ (Ea) ของแป้งมันสำปะหลัง และแป้งข้าวเหนียวเท่ากับ 15.90-44.40 และ 31.55-49.38 KJ/mol ตามลำดับ ส่วนค่า K ของแป้งมันสำปะหลังและข้าวเหนียวมีความสัมพันธ์แบบ polynomial กับความเข้มข้น อุณหภูมิ และ เวลา โดยที่อุณหภูมิและเวลาคงที่ ค่า K ของแป้งมันสำปะหลัง และแป้งข้าวเหนียวเพิ่มขึ้นแบบ exponential กับความเข้มข้น และที่ความเข้มข้นและเวลาคงที่ค่า K ของแป้งมันสำปะหลังมีความสัมพันธ์กับอุณหภูมิเป็นแบบ พาราโบลา ในขณะที่ในแป้งข้าวเหนียวความสัมพันธ์ของค่า K กับอุณหภูมิเป็นไปตามสมการ Arrhenius โดยมีค่าพลังงานกัมมันต์ 76.07-144.57 KJ/mol
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to study the rheological properties such as flow-behavior index (n) and consistency index (K) of tapioca and glutinous rice flour slurries during gelatinization using Brookfield Viscometer RVT, and the effects of concentration (1-5%), temperature (65-85℃) and shearing time (2-10 minute) on these properties. The values of n and K of tapioca flour were found to be 0.359-1.821 and 0.0025-2.3009 Pa.sn | while those of glutinous rice flour were 0.257-2.160 and 0.0014-4.2123 Pa.sn, respectively. The values of n for both flours were found to be polynomial function with concentration and temperature. At constant temperature, n decreased linearly with an increasing concentration. At constant concentration the relationship between n and temperature followed the Arrhenius equation with the activation energies 15.90-44.40 and 31.55-49.38 KJ/mol, for tapioca and glutinous rice flour, respectively. The values of K for both flours were found to be polynomial function with concentration, temperature and time. At constant temperature and time, K increased exponentially with concentration. At constant concentration and time, K of tapioca flour was found to be a negative parabola with temperature, while those of glutinous flour increased with temperature and followed the Arrhenius equation with the activation energy of 76.07-144.57 KJ/mol.
Creative Commons License