Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแยกและการตกผลึกกรดมะนาวจากน้ำหมัก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Separation and crystallization of citric acid from fermentation broth
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วินิจ ขำวิวรรธน์
Second Advisor
นลิน นิลอุบล
Third Advisor
ส่งศรี กุลปรีชา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.546
Abstract
การแยกกรดมะนาวจากน้ำหมักโดยวิธีตกตะกอนด้วยแคลเซียมออกไซด์ แคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์และแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต พบว่าเมื่อใช้สารละลายแขวนลอยแคลเซียมออกไซด์เข้มข้น 25% เติมในน้ำหมักที่อุณหภูมิ 90-100 ซ. จนกระทั่งค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างเท่ากับ 7 บ่มให้เกิดตะกอน 30 นาที สามารถตกตะกอนกรดมะนาวในรูปแคลเซียมซิเตรท เก็บเกี่ยวกรดมะนาวได้ 99.10% หลังจากละลายตะกอนแคลเซียมซิเตรทด้วย 70% กรดซัลฟูริกที่อุณหภูมิ 60 ซ. เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง เก็บเกี่ยวกรดมะนาวได้ 97.30% เทียบกับน้ำหมัก เมื่อนำสารละลายตะกอนกรดมะนาวไปฟอกสีด้วยผงถ่านกัมมันต์ในอัตราส่วน 5.4% (w/w) ที่อุณหภูมิ 70 ซ. เป็นเวลา 30 นาที ได้ผลผลิตกรดมะนาวที่ฟอกสี 96.11% เทียบกับขั้นตอนการละลายตะกอน แคลเซียมซัลเฟตที่เหลือในสารละลายกรดมะนาวจะถูกแยกด้วยเรซินกับประจุบวก (Dowex-50) และเรซินจับประจุลบ (Dowex-l) ได้กรดมะนาวที่ผ่านเรซิน 95.18% เทียบกับขั้นตอนฟอกสี เมื่อระเหยน้ำออกให้ได้สารละลายกรดมะนาวเข้มข้น 68 บริกซ์ ตกผลึกที่อุณหภูมิ 25 ซ. เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ได้ผลึกกรดมะนาวโมโนไฮเดรท 46% เทียบกับขั้นตอนจับประจุ ผลึกที่ได้มีความบริสุทธิ์ 99.08%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Citric acid was recovered from fermentation broth by precipitating with lime calcium oxide, calcium hydroxide or calcium carbonate. Twenty five percent of colloidal suspension of calcium oxide was the most appropriate to recover the calcium citrate. The optimal conditions for neutralization of the acid was at 90̊-100̊ C, pH 7 for 30 minutes. In this step, the recovery of citric acid was about 99.20%. Calcium citrate was converted to citric acid and calcium sulfate by acidified with 70% sulfuric acid at 60̊ C for 2 hours. Recovery of citric acid was about 97.30% with respected to fermentation broth. It was then decolorized with 5.40% (w/w) activated carbon powder at 70 C for 30 minutes. The recovery of citric acid was about 96.11% with respected to acidified step. The residual of calcium sulfate in citric acid solution was removed by passing through cation exchange resin (Dowex-50) and anion exchange resin (Dowex-l). The recovery of citric acid was about 95.18% with respected to carbon adsorption step. Citric acid solution was then evaporated to 68̊ Brix and further crystallized at 25̊ C for 24 hours. The yield of citric acid monohydrate was about 46% with purity of 99.08%.
Creative Commons License