Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prediction of early failure of TOC analyzer using deep learning
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประภาส จงสถิตย์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1027
Abstract
การทำนายระยะเวลาของเครื่องวิเคราะห์อินทรีย์คาร์บอน ก่อนที่จะเสีย มีความสำคัญเนื่องจากเครื่องดังกล่าวมีความสำคัญต่อกระบวนการผลิตโซดาไฟ โดยใช้น้ำเกลือเป็นวัตถุดิบหลักเป็นอย่างมาก ภายในกระบวนการผลิตนั้นจะต้องนำน้ำเกลือมาตรวจสอบที่เครื่องวิเคราะห์อินทรีย์คาร์บอนก่อนเสมอ เพราะอินทรีย์คาร์บอนนั้นสามารถเข้าไปอุดตันในกระบวนการผลิตจนกระทั่ง Membrane มีปัญหา ถ้าหากน้ำเกลือมีค่าอินทรีย์คาร์บอนสูง ทางโรงงานจะทำการกำจัดน้ำเกลือดังกล่าวทั้งหมด ดังนั้นถ้าสามารถคำนวณเวลาซ่อมได้อย่างแม่นยำ ก็จะลดความเสี่ยงในการสูญเสียโอกาสในการผลิตลงได้ ภายในประกอบไปด้วยเซนเซอร์จำนวนมากเพื่อทำการวัดค่าในระหว่างการผลิต ซึ่งค่าที่สามารถวัดได้จากเซนเซอร์ภายในมีมากถึง 26 ค่าด้วยกัน การเก็บข้อมูลของเครื่องจะจัดเก็บโดยหนึ่ง Cycle จะใช้เวลาเก็บทุกๆ 15 นาที เริ่มนับปริมาณ Cycle ใหม่ทุกครั้งที่เครื่องจักรมีการหยุดซ่อมเนื่องจากพังเสียหาย นำปริมาณ Cycle ทั้งหมดของเครื่องในหนึ่งรอบการทำงาน มาคำนวณหา Remaining Useful Lifetime (RUL) ได้ แบ่งเป็น Class 0, 1 และ 2 เพื่อใช้แจ้งเตือนผู้ใช้งาน นำค่าจากเซนเซอร์ทุกๆ Cycle ไปเรียนรู้ด้วยการเรียนรู้เชิงลึก และทำ Classification โดยผลลัพธ์ที่ได้มีความแม่นยำ 81%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Prediction of early failure of the total organic carbon analyzer (TOC) is important. The analyzer is used in the production of chlorine from brine. TOC in brine is measured by the analyzer. Too much TOC can cause damage and clog the production machine. The ability to predict the early failure of the analyzer will reduce the loss from production. An analyzer consists of many sensors. There are 26 parameters reading from the analyzer. All parameters are collected every 15 minutes. The cycle will restart once the machine is stopped for maintenance. This is called one cycle. Remaining useful lifetime (RUL) can be calculated from all data from one cycle. It is classified into three classes: Class 0, 1 and 2. This is useful to notify the user. This work proposed using deep learning to learn RUL class from data of the analyzer collected from the real machines in used. The result shows the prediction accuracy of 81%.
Creative Commons License