Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Weather forecasting by two-level model
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพยากรณ์สภาวะอากาศด้วยแบบจำลองสองระดับ
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Virulh Sa-yakanit
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.844
Abstract
The purpose of this thesis is to study weather forecasting by applying a two-level model to forecast the weather in the domain area between 90E to 180E longitudes and 0 to 45N latitudes. The grid size is 2.5° longitudes / 2.5° latitudes forming a total of 38 x 19 points. The streamfunctions are assumed to be constant at the north and south domain boundary and cyclic continuity at the east-west domain boundary. The 200 hPa and 850 hPa wind data from European Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecast are used as initial values for 24-hour, 48-hour, 72-hour and 96-hour forecasts. The prototype-model can be used with a micro-computer. The experimental results show the model ability for weather forecast. They show an arising, a movement, and the changing of circulation with continuous changes of streamfunction patterns.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดมุ่งหมาย เพื่อศึกษาการพยากรณ์สภาวะอากาศ โดยการประยุกต์แบบจำลองสองระดับ เพื่อพยากรณ์สภาวะอากาศจริง บริเวณลองจิจูด 90 องศาตะวันออกถึง 180 องศา ตะวันออก และละติจูด 0 องศา ถึง 45 องศาเหนือ ขนาดของกริดมีค่า 2.5 องศาลองจิจูด / 2.5 องศา ละติจูด ประกอบ กันเป็นจำนวน 38 x 19 จุด กำหนดให้ฟังก์ชันกระแส ที่บริเวณ ขอบเขตทางด้านทิศเหนือและทางด้านทิศใต้มีค่าคงที่ และมีค่าต่อเนื่องแบบวนรอบ ที่บริเวณขอบเขตทางด้านทิศตะวันออก และทางด้านทิศตะวันตก ข้อมูลเริ่มต้นที่ระดับความดัน 200 เฮกโตพาสคัล และที่ระดับความดัน 850 เฮกโตพาสคัล นั้นได้รับจากศูนย์กลางยุโรปสำหรับการพยากรณ์สภาวะอากาศพิสัยกลาง สำหรับใช้พยากรณ์สภาวะอากาศ ที่เวลา 24-ชั่วโมง, 48-ชั่วโมง, 72-ชั่วโมง และ 96-ชั่วโมง แบบจำลอง ต้นแบบนี้สามารถใช้กับเครื่องไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์ได้ ผลของการทดลอง แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสามารถของแบบจำลองในการพยากรณ์สภาวะอากาศ โดยแสดงให้เห็น การเกิด การเคลื่อนที่ และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของการหมุนวนของกระแสอากาศ กับการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างต่อเนื่อง ของรูปแบบฟังก์ชันกระแส
Creative Commons License