Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Strengthening of hydroxyapatite by coating
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มความแข็งแรงแก่ไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์โดยการเคลือบ
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Charussri Lorprayoon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Ceramic Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.888
Abstract
This research has the objective to strengthen hydroxyapatite by coating. Sequence of the experiment is preparing two kinds of hydroxyapatite (MP and TP) having different thermal expansion coefficients, forming each of them into a rectangular bar by uniaxial pressing technique, coating each green specimen by dipping in suspension of the hydroxyapatite mixed in various proportions, sintering and strength measuring. The maximum flexural strength (41.42 MPa) is observed in TP body coated with 50:50 (MP:TP) coating composition and sintered at 1300℃ for l h. The strength increases to about 8.7% compared with uncoated specimen.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อที่จะเพิ่มความแข็งแรงแก่ไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ โดยการเคลือบขั้นตอนการทดลองได้แก่ การเตรียมไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ 2 ชนิด (TP และ MP) ที่มีสัมประสิทธิ์การขยายตัวเมื่อได้รับความร้อนแตกต่างกัน, อัดขึ้นรูปไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์แต่ละชนิดให้มีรูปร่างเป็นแท่งสี่เหลี่ยมผืนผ้าโดยใช้แรงอัดทิศทางเดียว, เคลือบชิ้นงานที่ผ่านความร้อนมาแล้วโดยการชุบในน้ำเคลือบ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ที่อัตราส่วน MP:TP ต่างๆ กัน, ทำการเผาและวัดค่าความแข็งแรง ค่าความแข็งแรงเนื่องจากแรงดัดโค้งสูงสุด (41.42 MPa) พบได้ในชิ้นงาน TP ซึ่งถูกเคลือบด้วยน้ำเคลือบซึ่งประกอบด้วยไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ที่มีอัตราส่วน MP:TP = 50:50 และทำการเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 1300 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง ค่าความแข็งแรงนี้เพิ่มขึ้นประมาณ 8.7 % เมื่อเทียบกับชิ้นงานที่ไม่ได้ถูกเคลือบ
Creative Commons License