Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Studies on volatile oil and piperine contents in pepper cultivated in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาปริมาณน้ำมันหอมระเหยและไปเปอรีนในพริกไทย ที่ปลูกในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanchai De-Eknamkul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.859
Abstract
Thai pepper is normally obtained from two cultivars, the Sarawak and Sri Lankan which are grown locally in Thailand. This study aims to evaluated the quality of black pepper from two cultivars grown at Chantaburi, the major site of pepper plantation in Thailand by determination of pepper oil and piperine contents. Quantitative analysis of total pepper oil and piperine contents showed that the Sri Lankan cultivar (2.73%, 4.96%) contained significant higher levels of the pepper oil and piperine (α=0.05) than the Sarawak cultivar (1.78%, 3.82%). In term of pepper oil composition, the analysis by GC and GC-MS revealed that both cultivars contained approximately 30 similar components. Among these, α-pinene, β-pinene, sabinese, ∆³-carene, limonene and β-caryophyllene appeared to be the major ones. For the minor components, these could be identified and grouped as seven monoterpene hydrocarbons, eleven sesquiterpene hydrocarbons and six oxygenated terpene compounds. From these results, it is concluded that the black pepper from the Sri Lankan cultivar contains better quantity and quality of its volatile oil and piperine than that from the Sarawak cultivar. In comparison with some black pepper products from other countries, the black pepper cultivated in Thailand (both Sri Lankan and Sarawak cultivars) shows more piperine but less volatile than those from India, Brazil and Malaysia. In the maturation of pepper berries, the volatile oil and piperine contents reached their maximum at 3 month old of pepper berries and thereafter decreased. However, the optimum age of the berries to be harvested for black pepper product is 5 month old. During 2 to 6 months of pepper berries maturity, there is no significant variation (α=0.05) of the volatile oil composition. After harvesting, the black pepper can be stored at room temperature at least eight months without affecting the volatile oil content and composition.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พริกไทยที่นิยมปลูกในประเทศโดยทั่วไปได้แก่พันธุ์ซาราวัคและพันธุ์ศรีลังกา วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้มุ่งเน้นที่ การเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพของพริกไทยดำทั้งสองพันธุ์จากแหล่งปลูกหลักในประเทศที่จังหวัดจันทบุรีในแง่ของปริมาณน้ำมันหอมระเหยและไปเปอรีนซึ่งพบว่าปริมาณน้ำมันหอมระเหยและไปเปอรีนจากพริกไทยพันธุ์ศรีลังกา (2.73%, 4.96%) มากกว่าพริกไทยพันธุ์ซาราวัค (1.78%, 3.82%) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (α=0.05) เมื่อศึกษาถึงปริมาณและชนิดขององค์ประกอบในน้ำมันหอมระเหยของพริกไทยที่ได้จากทั้งสองพันธุ์โดยใช้ GC และ GC-MS พบว่ามีองค์ประกอบอย่างน้อย 30 ชนิด โดยองค์ประกอบหลักที่พบได้แก่ α-pinene, β-pinene, sabinene, ∆³-carence, limonene และ β-caryophyllene องค์ประกอบอื่นที่พบประกอบด้วย monoterpene hydrocarbons 7 ชนิด, sesquiterpene hydrocarbons 11 ชนิดและ oxygenated terpene compounds 6 ชนิด จากการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่าพริกไทยพันธุ์ศรีลังกามีคุณภาพดีกว่าพันธุ์ซาราวัคทั้งในแง่ปริมาณน้ำมันหอมระเหยและไปเปอรีน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับพริกไทยดำจากประเทศอื่นพบว่าพริกไทยดำจากประเทศไทย (ทั้งพันธุ์ศรีลังกาและพันธุ์ซาราวัค) มีปริมาณไปเปอรีนสูงกว่าแต่มีปริมาณน้ำมันหอมระเหยต่ำกว่าพริกไทยดำจากประเทศอินเดีย, บราซิล และมาเลเซีย เมื่อศึกษาถึงอายุของเมล็ดพริกไทยพบว่าปริมาณน้ำมันหอมระเหยและไปเปอรีนพบสูงสุดเมื่อเมล็ดพริกไทยมีอายุได้ 3 เดือนหลังจากนั้นจะมีปริมาณลดลง เมล็ดพริกไทยที่มีอายุ 5 เดือนจะเหมาะสมในการเก็บเกี่ยวเพื่อนำไปทำพริกไทยดำ และพบว่าเมล็ดพริกไทยที่มีอายุ 2 ถึง 6 เดือนจะไม่มีความแตกต่างในแง่ปริมาณและชนิดขององค์ประกอบในน้ำมันหอมระเหย (α=0.05) พริกไทยดำสามารถเก็บที่อุณหภูมิห้องในภาชนะปิดสนิทได้ไม่ต่ำกว่า 8 เดือนโดยที่ปริมาณและองค์ประกอบในน้ำมันหอมระเหยไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง
Creative Commons License