Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Self-care behaviour among psoriasis patients attending Maharaj Nakorn Chiangmai hospital and Chulalongkorn Hospital
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคสะเก็ดเงินที่มารับการรักษา ที่โรงพยาบาลมหาราชนครเชียงใหม่และโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chitr Sitthi-amorn
Second Advisor
Wannasri Sindhunphak
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.883
Abstract
This study aimed at investigating the characteristic of self-care behavior and of some its influencing factors. The study focus on self-care behavior in the prevention of 4 types of triggers factors, i.e.,- trauma, infection, inappropriate drug use and emotional stress. The eligible population included psoriatic patients aged equal or above 15 years old having attended the Dermatology Out-patients Department of Maharaj Nakorn Chiangmai hospital and Chulalongkorn Hospital from June 30 1992 to July 31 1992. It was found that 89.1%, 50.8%, 21.9% and 15.6% of psoriatic patients enrolled had poor self-care behavior in the prevention of trauma, infection, inappropriate drug use and emotional stress respectively. There was no factors significantly affecting the self-care behavior in the prevention of trauma. Peer group, attitude and belief towards psoriasis were found to be the influencing factors of self-care are behavior in the prevention of infection. d, Neighborhood attitude and belief, and educational level were also found to be the factors affecting self-care behavior in the prevention of inappropriate drug use. other chronic illnesses, types of work particularly the unskilled labor and marital status were found to be the influencing factors of self-care behavior in the prevention of emotional stress. The results revealed that 95.31% of the patients had poor self-care behavior for any of the 4 types of trigger factors. Attitude was found to be a strong influencing factor ( OR = 0.87; 95% confident interval = 0.77 and 0.991). Any successful plan to solve the problems should include modification of attitude as a priority which will involve a devoted effort of the patients and the providers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้ศึกษาถึงลักษณะพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองและปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองในการป้องกันการกำเริบของโรคจากพฤติกรรม 4 ประการ ได้แก่ พฤติกรรมป้องกันการเกิดบาดแผลบนผิวหนัง การติดเชื้อโรค การใช้ยาไม่ถูกต้องและภาวะอารมณ์เครียด ผู้ป่วยที่ศึกษาคือผู้ป่วยโรคสะเก็ดเงินอายุตั้งแต่ 15 ปีขึ้นไปที่มารับการรักษาที่ห้องตรวจโรคผิวหนัง โรงพยาบาลมหาราชนครเชียงใหม่และโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ระหว่างวันที่ 30 มิถุนายน 2535 ถึงวันที่ 31 กรกฎาคม 2535 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้ป่วยที่มีพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองทั้งสี่ยังไม่ดี กล่าวคือการป้องกันการเกิดบาดแผลบนผิวหนังยังบกพร่องมี 89.1% การป้องกันการติดเชื้อโรคบกพร่องมี 50.8% การใช้ยาไม่ถูกต้องมี 21.9% และการป้องกันภาวะอารมณ์เครียดไม่ดีมี 15.6% ผู้ป่วยที่มีพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองไม่ดีอย่างน้อยหนึ่งเรื่องใน 4 เรื่องดังกล่าวมี 95.31% ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองในการป้องกันการกำเริบของโรคในแต่ละสาเหตุนั้นพบว่า ไม่มีปัจจัยใดมีอิทธิพลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อพฤติกรรมการป้องกันการเกิดบาดแผลบนผิวหนัง เพื่อนวัยเดียวกัน ทัศนคติ และความเชื่อต่อการเป็นโรคสะเก็ดเงิน มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการป้องกันการติดเชื้อโรค ความช่วยเหลือจากเพื่อนบ้าน ทัศนคติและความเชื่อต่อการเป็นโรคสะเก็ดเงินและระดับการศึกษา มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการใช้ยาไม่ถูกต้อง การมีโรคประจำตัว อาชีพรับจ้างและสถานภาพสมรส มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมป้องกันภาวะ อารมณ์เครียด ทัศนคติ และความเชื่อต่อการเป็นโรคสะเก็ดเงินมีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการดูแลตุนเอง ในการป้องกันสาเหตุโดยรวมทั้ง 4 ประเภท (อัตราเสี่ยงสัมพัทธ์ = 0.87 ในระดับความเชื่อมั่นที่ 95% =0.77 และ 0.99) การวางแผนใด ๆ เพื่อแก้ปัญหาผู้ป่วยควรพิจารณาเรื่องของทัศนคติและ ความเชื่อต่อการเป็นโรคของผู้ป่วย ซึ่งรวมเอาความมานะอดทนในการรักษาพยาบาล ทั้งฝ่ายผู้ให้การรักษาพยาบาลและจากผู้ป่วยอยู่ในลำดับด้วย
Creative Commons License