Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai/English cross-language transliterated word retrieval using transformer
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญเสริม กิจศิริกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1025
Abstract
การค้นคืนข้ามภาษานั้นเป็นงานที่ท้าทายในวิทยาการด้านการประมวลผลภาษาธรรมชาติของไทย ด้วยเหตุผลในด้านของความแตกต่างระหว่างภาษา เช่น การออกเสียง และ กฎการทับศัพท์ วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ได้นำเสนอ ขั้นตอนวิธีการค้นคืนข้ามภาษาสำหรับคำทับศัพท์ภาษาไทย/อังกฤษโดยใช้ทรานฟอร์เมอร์ วิธีการที่นำเสนอนี้ช่วยให้สามารถค้นคืนคำทับศัพท์ข้ามภาษาได้โดยไม่ต้องอาศัยพจนานุกรม ซึ่งการค้นคืนข้ามภาษาโดยไม่อาศัยพจนุกรมนั้นจำเป็นต้องใช้หลักการเข้ารหัสเสียงซึ่งเป็นสัญลักษณ์แทนเสียงอ่านของคำ จากผลการทดลองของโมเดลการเรียนรู้แบบกึ่งสอน (Semi-supervised) ด้วยวิธี K-Fold cross validation แสดงให้เห็นว่า ขั้นตอนวิธีการเข้ารหัสคำที่นำเสนอให้ค่าเฉลี่ยของค่าแม่นยำ ค่าเรียกคืน และค่า F1 อยู่ที่ 85.08%, 88.25% และ 86.63% ตามลำดับ สำหรับชุดข้อมูลภาษาไทย และค่าเฉลี่ยของค่าแม่นยำ ค่าเรียกคืน และค่า F1 ของชุดข้อมูลภาษาอังกฤษอยู่ที่ 80.44%, 87.15% และ 83.66% ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cross-language transliterated word retrieval is a challenging task for Thai Natural Language Processing due to the difference between languages such as pronunciation and transliteration rules. This thesis presents Thai/English cross-language transliterated word retrieval using Transformer. The proposed method enables transliterated word retrieval without using a dictionary. The phonetic code is used for cross-language retrieval. The phonetic code of a word represents the sound of a word. The results from our semi-supervised model using K-Fold cross validation showed that the model yielded precision, recall and F1 at 85.08%, 88.25% and 86.63% respectively for Thai-based datasets, and 80.44%, 87.15% and 83.66% respectively for English-based datasets.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.