Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The use of alcohols and organotin compound for improving the octane number of gasoline
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้แอลกอฮอล์และสารประกอบดีบุกอินทรีย์ เพื่อเพิ่มค่าออกเทนนน้ำมันแกโซลีน
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sophon Roengsamram
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.841
Abstract
The synthesis of tetraalkyltin by Grignard method gave high yield (>80%) and pure product. The determination of octane numbers of gasoline blended with tetraalkytin and alcohols showed that they enhanced antiknock property. The octane number of the blends of tetraalkyltin increased 1.2-1.9 units by adding tin 1-2 g/L, alcohols increased 2-4 units by adding alcohols 5%-10% and tetraalkyltin mixed alcohols increased 2-5 units.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์สารประกอบเททระแอลคิลทิน โดยใช้กรินยารีเอเจนต์พบว่า ให้ผลผลิตสูง (>80%) และได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีความบริสุทธิ์ ในการหาค่าออกเทนของแกโซลีนที่ผสมสารประกอบเททระแอลคิลทินและแอลกอฮอล์ พบว่าสารประกอบเททระแอลคิลทินทำให้ค่าออกเทนของแกโซลีนมีค่าสูงขึ้น 1.2-1.9 หน่วย เมื่อเติมดีบุกในปริมาณ 1-2 กรัมต่อลิตร ส่วนแอลกอฮอล์ ทำให้ค่าออกเทนของแกโซลีนสูงขึ้น 2-4 หน่วย เมื่อเติมแอลกอฮอล์ 5%-10% เมื่อผสมสารประกอบเททระแอลคิลทินและแอลกอฮอล์กับแกโซลีน พบว่า ทำให้ค่าออกเทนสูงขึ้น 2-5 หน่วย
Creative Commons License