Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Quality improvement of heavy distillate for lubricating base oil by hydrotreatment
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงคุณภาพส่วนกลั่นหนักเพื่อใช้เป็นน้ำมันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐานโดยกระบวนการบำบัดด้วยไฮโดรเจน
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sophon Roengsumran
Second Advisor
Ratanavalee Inochanon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.840
Abstract
The quality improvement of heavy distillate, after dewaxing by methyl ethyl ketone with the solvent/oil ratio 3 : 1 at the temperature of -15 degree celsius and bleaching with concentrated sulfuric acid 10% by volume of oil and fuller’s earth 30% by weight of oil, was then subjected to hydrotreatment. The catalyst contained 10% molybdenum trioxide and 5% nickel oxide supported on alumina. The optimum operating conditions included 4% catalyst concentration by weight of oil at 350 degree celsius under hydrogen gas with partial pressure of 529 psig for 2.5 hours. This catalytic hydrotreatment gave improved hydrotreated oils by reducing sulfur content and increasing viscosity index as well as oxidation stability. This oil product could be used as lubrication base oil.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การปรับปรุงคุณภาพส่วนกลั่นหนักที่ผ่านการแยกไขด้วยเมทิล เอทิล คีโตน โดยใช้อัตราส่วนของตัวทำละลายต่อน้ำมันเท่ากับ 3 : 1 ที่อุณหภูมิ -15 องศาเซลเซียส และผ่านการฟอกสีด้วยกรดซัลฟูริกเข้มข้น 10% โดยปริมาตรของน้ำมันกับฟลูเลอร์ เอิร์ท 30% โดยน้ำหนักของน้ำมันโดยผ่านกระบวนการบำบัดด้วยไฮโดรเจน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ประกอบด้วย โมลิบดีนัมไดรออกไซด์10% นิกเกิลออกไซด์ 5%บนตัวรองรับอลูมินา พบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการทำปฏิกิริยาประกอบด้วยปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเท่ากับ 4% โดยน้ำหนัก ของน้ำมันที่อุณหภูมิ 350 องศาเซลเซียส ภายใต้ความดันย่อยของไฮโดรเจนเท่ากับ 529 psig เป็นเวลา 2.5 ชั่วโมง. จากการบำบัดด้วยไฮโดรเจนดังกล่าวมีผลต่อการปรับปรุงคุณภาพเกี่ยวกับน้ำมันในแง่ของการลดปริมาณซัลเฟอร์ เพิ่มค่าดัชนีความหนืดและเพิ่มความเสถียรต่อการถูกออกซิไดซ์ ผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมันที่ได้สามารถนำมาใช้เป็นน้ำมันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐาน
Creative Commons License