Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เกมการคว้ากราฟและเกมทัชเชอร์-ไอโซเลเทอร์
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Teeradej Kittipassorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.298
Abstract
In this research, we study the graph grabbing game and the Toucher-Isolator game. In the graph grabbing game, we partially confirm a conjecture of Seacrest and Seacrest which states that Alice wins the game on every weighted connected bipartite even graph. In the Toucher-Isolator game, we give a simple alternative proof of a result of Räty that determines the most suitable tree on n vertices for Toucher which answers a question of Dowden, Kang, Mikalački and Stojaković.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ เราศึกษาเกมการคว้ากราฟและเกมทัชเชอร์-ไอโซเลเทอร์ ในเกมการคว้ากราฟ เราตอบปัญหาบางส่วนของข้อคาดการณ์ของ Seacrest และ Seacrest ซึ่งกล่าวว่า อลิซชนะเกม บนกราฟคู่สองส่วนเชื่อมโยงถ่วงน้ำหนักทุกกราฟ ในเกมทัชเชอร์-ไอโซเลเทอร์ เราให้บทพิสูจน์ ใหม่อย่างง่ายของผลลัพธ์ของ Räty ซึ่งหากราฟต้นไม้ n จุดยอดที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับทัชเชอร์ ซึ่งตอบคำถามของ Dowden, Kang, Mikalački และ Stojaković
Included in
Mathematics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.