Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมบัติเชิงกราฟและเชิงทฤษฎีจำนวนของบางฟังก์ชันเหนือฟีลด์จำกัด
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tuangrat Chaichana
Second Advisor
Vichian Laohakosol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.302
Abstract
In this thesis, we study the graph over a finite field $\mathbb{F}_q$, where $q$ is a prime power, obtained by iterations of the map $g(x)=x^p$, where $p$ is a prime number. Some properties of the graphs such as a characterization of their vertices and the number of cycles with specific length are showed. Moreover, some statistical estimates about the tail and cycle lengths of the related graphs are established.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เราศึกษากราฟเหนือฟีลด์จํากัดFqเมื่อqเป็นกําลังของจํานวนเฉพาะ ที่ได้จากการวนซ้ําของฟังก์ชัน g(x) =xp เมื่อ p เป็นจํานวนเฉพาะ เราได้แสดงสมบัติบางประการของกราฟนี้ ยกตัวอย่างเช่น กําหนดลักษณะเฉพาะของจุดยอด และหาจํานวนของวงที่มีความยาวเฉพาะ นอกจากนั้นยังหาค่าประมาณทางสถิติบางปริมาณที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความยาวของวงและความยาวหางของกราฟอีกด้วย
Included in
Mathematics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.