Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of exercise motion graphics on balance in the patients with Parkinson's disease
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรสา โค้งประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1003
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของสื่อโมชันกราฟิกการออกกำลังกายต่อการทรงตัวของผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสัน กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสันที่เข้ารับการรักษาในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร อายุ 60-80 ปี 28 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 15 คน รับสื่อโมชันกราฟิกการออกกำลังกายเพื่อพัฒนาการทรงตัว ออกกำลังกาย 3 ครั้ง/สัปดาห์ กลุ่มควบคุม 13 คน รับสื่อข้อความเนื้อหาการออกกำลังกายเพื่อพัฒนาการทรงตัวและใช้ชีวิตตามปกติ ทดสอบกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมในช่วงยาออกฤทธิ์ก่อนและหลังการทดลอง 10 สัปดาห์ โดยทดสอบการทรงตัวขณะหยุดนิ่งด้วยเครื่องทดสอบการทรงตัวไบโอเด็กส์และทดสอบการทรงตัวขณะเคลื่อนไหวด้วยแบบประเมินการทรงตัว (MiniBESTest) วิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของตัวแปรก่อนและหลังการทดลองของแต่ละกลุ่มโดยการทดสอบค่าทีแบบรายคู่ และวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยของตัวแปรระหว่างกลุ่มโดยการทดสอบค่าทีแบบอิสระที่ระดับความมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า หลังการทดลอง 10 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้ง 2 กลุ่มมีค่าเฉลี่ยข้อมูลด้านสรีรวิทยา ได้แก่ อายุ ส่วนสูง น้ำหนัก ดัชนีมวลกาย ระดับความรุนแรงของโรค (Modified Hoehn & Yahr Stage) ปริมาณยาเลโวโดปาที่ได้รับไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ตัวแปรด้านการทรงตัวพบว่า กลุ่มทดลองมีดัชนีการเซเฉลี่ยดีขึ้นกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (p < .05) ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนแบบประเมินการทรงตัว (MiniBESTest) ดีขึ้นกว่าก่อนการทดลองและแตกต่างกับกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (p < .05) สรุปผลการวิจัย การออกกำลังกายด้วยสื่อโมชันกราฟิกด้านการออกกำลังกายเพื่อพัฒนาการทรงตัวสำหรับผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสันเป็นระยะเวลา 10 สัปดาห์ช่วยให้การทรงตัวของผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสันดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of exercise motion graphic on balance in the patients with Parkinson's Disease. Twenty-eight patients with Parkinson's Disease aged 60-80 years old in Bangkok were randomized into 2 groups: Experimental group (n=15) and Control group (n=13). The experimental group was administered exercise motion graphic, 3 days a week while control group received balance exercises leaflet and maintain their normal activities of daily living throughout the experiment. Pre-test and Post-test was tested when patients were in the 'on' condition. Static Balance was tested by Biodex BalancesystemTMSD. Dynamic Balance was tested by MiniBESTest. Paired t-test was applied to determine the mean differences of dependent variables. Independent t-test was applied to determine the mean differences of independent variables. The results indicated there were no significant difference in physiological data such as age, height, weight, Body Mass Index, Modified Hoehn & Yahr stage, and Levodopa dose patients received between 2 groups. After 10 weeks, There was significant difference in the pre- and post-exercise m-CTSIB composite score in the experimental group (p < .05). There was significant difference in the pre- and post-exercise MiniBEST score in the experimental group (p < .05). There was significant intergroup difference in MiniBEST score (p < .05). In conclusion, this study indicated that exercise motion graphic was found to be effective for improving balance in Parkinson's Disease patients.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.