Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The prevalence of common infective agents and associated factors of vaginal infections among sexually active childbearing age females in Phuoc Hiep Community, Cu Chi District, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความชุกและชนิดของเชื้อในการอักเสบของช่องคลอดและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในหญิงวัยเจริญพันธ์ในชุมชนฟึกหิบ อำเภอกู๋กี่ เมืองโฮจิมินท์ ประเทศเวียดนาม
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prida Tasanapradit
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.881
Abstract
This study was done with a prime interest in these three common infections (i.e., bacterial vaginosis, candidiasis, and tricho-moniasis) is the inception population. It is a crossectional des-criptive study. The purposes of this research are two-fold: namely, to find out the prevalence of common infective agents of vaginal infections with an interest in the three common infections (i.e., bacterial vaginosis, candidiasis, and trichomoniasis), and to explore the associated factors of vaginal infections among sexually active childbearing age females in Phuoc Hiep. A total of 226 subjects were included in the study. There were 89 subjects had vaginal infection (39.4%). The prevalence of Candidiasis, Trichomoniasis, Bacterial vaginosis in community were 27.0% (61 subjects), 2.7% (6 subjects), 23.5% (53 subjects), respectively. Differences in behaviours, sexual behaviours between infected and noninfected group is a possible explanation. In all statistical analyses, differences were considered significant when p-value <0.05. the data from this study indicates factors significantly associated with vaginal infection due to bacteria is anal intercourse, and for Candidiasis is moisture at the perineum.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาการอักเสบในช่องคลอดจากเชื้อที่พบบ่อยสามชนิด คือ เชื้อแบคทีเรีย, เชื้อรา และทริโคโมนาส ในประชากรกลุ่มหนึ่ง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาความชุกของโรคจากเชื้อดังกล่าว และเพื่อดูปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในกลุ่มหญิงในวัยเจริญพันธุ์ในชุมชนฟึกหิบ เป็นการศึกษาแบบบรรยายตัดขวาง และเก็บข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์และตรวจประชากรดังกล่าวคนละครั้ง โดยคัดเลือกตัวอย่างมีระบบ เวลาที่ศึกษาอยู่ระหว่างวันที่ 21-25 กรกฎาคม 2535 ในชุมชนฟึกหิบใช้การย้อมสีแกรมและตรวจ wet smear เป็นการวินิจฉัย, มีประชากรที่ศึกษา 226 คน พบว่ามีการอักเสบของช่องคลอด 89 คน (39.4%) เป็นความชุกของโรคจาก เชื้อรา, ทริโคโมนาส และแบคทีเรียมีร้อยละ 27 (61 คน), ร้อยละ 2.7 (6 คน) และร้อยละ 23.5 (53 คน) ตามลำดับ ข้อมูลที่ได้สะท้อนถึงลักษณะของพฤติกรรมของผู้นั้น ได้กำหนดค่าความสำคัญทางสถิติน้อยกว่า 0.05 และพบว่าการมีการอักเสบแบคทีเรียเกิดจากการร่วมเพศทางทวารหนัก และความชื้นที่อวัยวะเพศเป็นสาเหตุของเชื้อรา
Creative Commons License