Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
GaAs/GaAlAs heterostructure laser diodes grown by liguid phase epitaxy (LPE)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไดโอดเลเซอร์โครงสร้างเฮตเทอโรชนิดแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์/แกลเลียมอะลูมิเนียมอาร์เซไนด์ สร้างโดยการปลูกผลึกแบบอิพิแทกซีสถานะของเหลว
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somsak Panyakeow
Second Advisor
Choompol Antarasena
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.895
Abstract
A series of experimental study on the liquid phase epitaxy (LPE) growth of GaAs-GaAlAs laser diodes and their characteristics was carried out. Combined techniques of two-phase solution and supercooling were applied to fabricate laser diodes with very thin active layers and thin waveguide layers by using novel design of a graphite boat with lateral sliding. The double heterostructure, the four-layer heterostructure and the separate-confinement heterosturcture of laser diodes were fabricated and characterized. The single-quantum-well separate-confinement heterostructure (SQW-SCH) lasers with 300 Å GaAs active layer could be grown by this proposed technique at the typical growth temperature of 795℃. The characteristics of these single quantum well lasers showed the quantum size effect, such as the broadening spectrum of spontaneous emission in phololuminescence and electroluminescence, and the blue shift of lasing spectrum when increasing the bias current. The threshold current density of these single-quantum-well laser with broad-area structure was 500 A/cm² for cavity length of 600 µm. The output power of more than 400 mW/facet under pulsed condition was observed. The external quantum efficiency of 65% was obtained from SQW-SCH laser with cavity length of 450 µm having 25 µm-wide SiO₂ stripe-geometry structure.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไดโอดเลเซอร์ถูกประดิษฐ์สร้างขึ้นจากวิธีการปลูกผลึกแบบอิพิแทกซีสถานะของเหลวและนำเอาไดโอดเลเซอร์ที่สร้างขึ้นนี้มาตรวจสอบลักษณะสมบัติต่างๆ ในการสร้างนั้นได้ใช้การรวมเทคนิคของสารละลายสองสถานะและซุปเปอร์คูลลิงเพื่อประยุกต์ในการสร้างไดโอดเลเซอร์ที่มีชั้นเปล่งแสงและชั้นนำคลื่นที่ความบางมาก ซึ่งการรวมเทคนิคนี้สามารถทำได้อย่างมีประสิทธิผล ด้วยการใช้เบ้าหลอมกราไฟต์แบบใหม่ที่ได้ออกแบบให้มีกลไกของการเลื่อนด้านข้าง โครงสร้างของไดโอดเลเซอร์ที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้ได้แก่ ดับเบิลเฮตเทอโร เฮตเตอโรแบบสี่ชั้น และเฮตเทอโรแบบเซพาเรทคอนไฟน์แมนท์ ไดโอดเลเซอร์แบบควันตัมเวลล์เดี่ยวที่มีโครงสร้างเฮตเทอโรแบบเซพาเรทคอนไฟน์แมนท์ ซึ่งมีแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์เป็นชั้นเปล่งแสง หนา 300 อังสตรอม ได้ถูกสร้างขึ้นที่อุณหภูมิ 795℃ ด้วยเทคนิคดังกล่าว คุณสมบัติของไดโอดเลเซอร์แบบควันตัมเวลล์เดี่ยวนี้ได้แสดงปรากฎการณ์ควันตัมไซส์ อันได้แก่ การมีสเปกตรัมของการเปล่งแสดงแบบเกิดเองที่กว้างกว่าปกติ ซึ่งเกิดจากการกระตุ้นแบบอิเลกโตรลูมิเนสเซนซ์และโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนส์และมีการเปลี่ยนเลื่อนของค่าคลื่นยอดของแสงเลเซอร์จากด้านความยาวคลื่นยาวไปยังด้านความยาวคลื่นสั้นเมื่อกระแสฉีดมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น ค่าความหนาแน่นกระแสขีดเริ่มต้นของการเปล่งแสงเลเซอร์ของไดโอดเลเซอร์ที่มีโครงสร้างแบบพื้นที่กว้าง ซึ่งขนาดของคาวิตียาว 600 ไมครอน มีค่า 500 A/cm² และได้กำลังแสงขาออกที่มากกว่า 400 มิลลิวัตต์ ภายใต้การไบอัสกระแสแบบพลัส ประสิทธิภาพควันตัมภายนอกของไดโอดเลเซอร์แบบควันตัมเวลล์เดี่ยวโครงสร้างเฮตเทอโรแบบเซพาเรทคอนไฟน์เมนท์ ซึ่งมีชั้นซิลิคอนไดออกไซด์ที่เปิดช่องกว้าง 25 ไมครอน และมีคาวิตียาว 450 ไมครอน มีค่า 65%
Creative Commons License