Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison of periurethral cleaning between normal saline solution and Savlon before urinary catheterization in reducing catheter-associated bacteriuria: a randomized controlled trial
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุษณา สวนกระต่าย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1514
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: การติดเชื้อระบบทางเดินปัสสาวะที่สัมพันธ์กับการคาสายสวนเป็นการติดเชื้อในโรงพยาบาลที่พบบ่อยซึ่งนำไปสู่ภาวะแทรกซ้อนต่าง ๆ ทำให้ผู้ป่วยต้องรับการรักษาตัวในโรงพยาบาลนานขึ้น มีค่าใช้จ่ายในการรักษาพยาบาลมากขึ้น พบว่าการมีเชื้อแบคทีเรียอยู่บริเวณรอบท่อปัสสาวะมีความสัมพันธ์กับอุบัติการณ์ของการมีแบคทีเรียในปัสสาวะอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่ในปัจจุบันยังไม่มีการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของการทำความสะอาดรอบท่อปัสสาวะก่อนคาสายสวน ระหว่างของน้ำเกลือปกติและน้ำยาฆ่าเชื้อแซฟลอน ในการลดอุบัติการณ์ของแบคทีเรียในปัสสาวะหลังการคาสายสวน ผู้ป่วยและวิธีวิจัย: การวิจัยเชิงทดลองไปข้างหน้าแบบสุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุมเปรียบเทียบ ว่าน้ำเกลือปกติไม่ด้อยกว่าน้ำยาแซฟลอนในการลดอุบัติการณ์ของแบคทีเรียในปัสสาวะในวันที่ 5 หลังการคาสายสวน โดยถือว่าไม่ด้อยกว่าหากอุบัติการณ์แตกต่างกันไม่เกินร้อยละ 10 ทำในผู้ป่วยที่อายุตั้งแต่ 18 ปีขึ้นไปที่ได้รับการคาสายสวนปัสสาวะใน 2 หอผู้ป่วยอายุรกรรมวิกฤต 2 หอผู้ป่วยศัลยกรรมประสาทวิกฤต 1 หอผู้ป่วยศัลยกรรมวิกฤต 4 หอผู้ป่วยอายุรกรรมทั่วไป 4 หอผู้ป่วยศัลยกรรมทั่วไป และห้องฉุกเฉิน ในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ตั้งแต่วันที่ 1 เดือนมิถุนายน พ.ศ.2561 ถึงวันที่ 30 เดือนพฤษภาคม พ.ศ.2562 โดยผู้ป่วยจะได้น้ำเกลือปกติหรือน้ำยาแซฟลอนทำความสะอาดรอบท่อปัสสาวะก่อนคาสายสวน น้ำยาแต่ละชนิดจะถูกสุ่มให้ใช้ในแต่ละหอผู้ป่วยที่มีลักษณะผู้ป่วยเหมือนกันตั้งแต่เริ่มการศึกษา และหลังจากนั้นจะสลับกันทุก 3 เดือนจนครบกำหนดระยะเวลาการศึกษา ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการคาสายสวนจะได้รับการเก็บปัสสาวะเพาะเชื้อในวันที่ 1, 3, และ 5 ของการคาสายสวน ผลการวิจัย: จำนวนผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด 508 ราย ถูกสุ่มให้อยู่ในกลุ่มน้ำเกลือปกติ 254 ราย และน้ำยาแซฟลอน 254 ราย ผู้ป่วยร้อยละ 55.7 ได้รับการคาสายสวนที่ห้องฉุกเฉิน อุบัติการณ์ของแบคทีเรียในปัสสาวะในวันที่ 3 และ 5 หลังการคาสายสวนของผู้ป่วยทุกรายเท่ากับร้อยละ 3.5 และ 12 ตามลำดับ อัตราการติดเชื้อ 2.9 ครั้งต่อ 1000 วันใส่สายสวน ระยะเวลามัธยฐานของการคาสายสวนคือ 5 (IQR 4, 7) วัน ในวันที่ 5 หลังการคาสายสวนพบว่าอุบัติการณ์ของแบคทีเรียในปัสสาวะในกลุ่มที่ใช้น้ำเกลือปกติและน้ำยาแซฟลอนในการทำความสะอาด เท่ากับร้อยละ 10.6 และ 6.6 ตามลำดับ (ค่าเฉลี่ยของผลต่าง ร้อยละ 3.9; 95% confidence interval (CI) 0.3 to 7.4) เชื้อจุลชีพที่พบมากที่สุดคือ Enterococcus spp. (ร้อยละ 47.6) ตามด้วย Enterobacteriaceae (ร้อยละ 21.4), และเชื้อจุลชีพในกลุ่ม Non-glucose fermenting gram-negative bacilli (ร้อยละ 12). ผลสรุปการวิจัย: การทำความสะอาดรอบท่อปัสสาวะก่อนการคาสายสวนด้วยน้ำเกลือปกติไม่ด้อยกว่าน้ำยาแซฟลอนในการลดอุบัติการณ์ของแบคทีเรียในปัสสาวะในวันที่ 5 หลังการคาสายในหอผู้ป่วยฉุกเฉิน หอผู้ป่วยทั่วไปและหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤตของแผนกอายุรกรรม ศัลยกรรม และศัลยกรรมประสาท
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Catheter-associated urinary tract infection (CAUTI) is one of the most common nosocomial infections. To date, there have been no randomized controlled studies to recommend the most appropriate antiseptic solution for periurethral cleaning before indwelling urinary catheterization. Objectives: This study was aimed to compare normal saline solution (NSS) and Savlon solution for periurethral cleaning before indwelling urinary catheterization in reducing catheter-associated bacteriuria. Materials & Methods: A randomized controlled, non-inferiority, cross-over study to determine the incidence of significant bacteriuria (SB) on day 5 after Foley catheterization, using 2 different solutions for periurethral cleaning (NSS and Savlon solutions), was carried out in all adult patients admitted in the 2 medical intensive care units (ICUs), 1 surgical ICU, 2 neurosurgical ICUs, 4 medical wards, 4 surgical wards and 1 emergency room (ER) of King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, Thailand, from June 2018 to May 2019. The acceptable prespecified non-inferiority margin was set to be 10%. Each solution was used alternately every 3 months in each unit. Urine culture was collected on day 1, 3, and 5 of Foley catheter. Results: During the study period, there were 254 and 254 patients in the NSS and Savlon groups, respectively. 283 (55.7%) patients had received Foley catheterization in the emergency room. There were no significant differences in the indication, the current illness, and preexisting condition between the 2 groups. The overall incidence of SB on day 3 and 5 after catheterization was 3.5% and 12%. The incidence of CAUTI was 2.9/1,000 catheter-day. The median duration of catheterization was 5 (IQR 4, 7) days. On day 5 after catheterization, non-inferiority was demonstrated for the incidence of SB with adjusted difference of 3.9 (95% CI of the difference: -0.3% to 7.4%, p=0.05). Regarding the incidence of CAUTI, there was no significant difference between the 2 groups. Conclusions: To our knowledge, our study was the first randomized controlled study to compare the 2 solutions for periurethral cleaning before indwelling urinary catheterization in different departments. This study demonstrates the non-inferiority of NSS to Savlon solution in reducing the incidence of SB.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.