Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Creation of friction joint prototype to develop a model of aging
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพโรจน์ ลดาวิจิตรกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1313
Abstract
การเข้าสู่สังคมผู้สูงอายุของประชากรทั่วโลก ก่อให้เกิดความห่วงใยในการดูแลผู้สูงอายุ ทัศนคติต่อผู้สูงอายุในทางลบ มองผู้สูงอายุเป็นภาระของครอบครัวและสังคม มีการปรับปรุงทัศนคติเหล่านี้ด้วยชุดจำลองความสูงอายุ งานวิจัยนี้สร้างข้อต่อแรงเสียดทานต้นแบบเพื่อพัฒนาชุดจำลองความสูงอายุ โดยออกแบบจากข้อมูลการเปลี่ยนแปลงร่างกายผู้สูงอายุในส่วนกล้ามเนื้อที่ลดลงตามอายุและใช้หลักการของแรงเสียดทาน มีผู้เข้าร่วมทดลองวัยหนุ่มและวัยสูงอายุ ทดสอบ Ergometer และการเดิน(Gait Analysis) เปรียบเทียบอัตราส่วนระหว่างอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจคงที่กับสูงสุดในการทดสอบ Ergometer และพิจารณาองศาเข่า ระยะก้าวระหว่างเท้าข้างหนึ่งถึงเท้าอีกข้างหนึ่ง,จำนวนก้าวใน 1 นาทีในการเดิน ผลการทดลองทางสถิติ ในอัตราส่วนระหว่างอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจคงที่กับสูงสุดในการทดสอบ Ergometer และระยะก้าวระหว่างเท้าข้างหนึ่งถึงเท้าอีกข้างหนึ่ง จำนวนก้าวใน 1 นาที ในการเดินที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% และองศาเข่าในวงจรการเดินพบว่า วัยหนุ่มสวมข้อต่อแรงเสียดทานต้นแบบไม่มีความแตกต่างกับวัยสูงอายุ แต่ไม่สวมข้อต่อแรงเสียดทานต้นแบบมีความแตกต่างกับผู้สูงอายุ การสวมข้อต่อแรงเสียดทานต้นแบบของวัยหนุ่มมีความใกล้เคียงกับผู้สูงอายุมากกว่าไม่สวมข้อต่อแรงเสียดทานต้นแบบ เนื่องจากการสวมข้อต่อแรงเสียดทานเป็นการเพิ่มภาระให้กับร่างกาย ทำให้เหนื่อยง่ายขึ้น เคลื่อนไหวไม่คล่องตัว ร่างกายใช้พลังงานมากขึ้น กำลังสถิตของกล้ามเนื้อลดลงเหมือนกับผู้สูงอายุ ทั้งในการทดสอบ Ergometer และการเดิน (Gait Analysis) สามารถจำลองความสูงอายุได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Access to elderly society of the world population cause concern care of the elderly. Attitude towards the elderly in the negative. Look at the elderly as a family and social burden. These attitudes improved with aging suit. This research creation of friction joint prototype. The design from elderly body change data in muscle decreases with age and uses the principle of friction. With trial participants adult and elderly test ergometer and gait analysis compare the ratio between steady and maximum heart rate in Ergometer test and determine knee degrees, step length, cadence in gait analysis. Statistical result analysis ratio between steady and maximum heart rate in the Ergometer test and step length, cadence in gait analysis at 95% confidence level and knee degrees in the gait cycle. Adult wear friction joint no different with elderly but adult not wear joint is different with elderly. The wearing of friction joint prototype in adult similar to the elderly more than not wearing. Because wearing friction joint prototype increases a burden on the body. Make more tired, Uncomfortable movement, the body uses more energy, Static muscle strength decreases with age. Both in Ergometer and Gait Analysis. Can simulate the elderly.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.