Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Utilities of esophageal dual pH sensors-impedance monitoring in patients with suspected laryngopharyngeal reflux (LPR).
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุเทพ กลชาญวิทย์
Second Advisor
ฐนิสา พัชรตระกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1506
Abstract
ที่มา : ภาวะกรดไหลย้อนเข้าสู่กล่องเสียงเป็นภาวะที่ยากต่อการวินิจฉัยและมักมาแสดงอาการด้วยกล่องเสียงอักเสบเรื้อรัง สายวัดตรวจความต้านทานการไหลของกระแสไฟฟ้าของหลอดอาหาร ควบคู่กับการวัดค่าความเป็นกรดด่างในหลอดอาหาร แบบตัววัดกรด 2 ตำแหน่งเป็นวิธีหนึ่งที่ช่วยในการวินิจฉัยภาวะนี้ และยังมีข้อมูลที่วัดได้ซึ่งยังไม่ได้นำมาใช้ประโยชน์อย่างเต็มที่ วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อศึกษาอรรถประโยชน์ของสายวัดตรวจความต้านทานการไหลของกระแสไฟฟ้าของหลอดอาหารควบคู่กับการวัดค่าความเป็นกรดด่างในหลอดอาหาร แบบตัววัดกรด 2 ตำแหน่ง ในผู้ป่วยโรคกล่องเสียงอักเสบเรื้อรังที่สงสัยสาเหตุจากโรคกรดไหลย้อน วิธีการศึกษา : ผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการรบกวนด้านหูคอจมูกนานกว่า 3 เดือนและรับการตรวจจากแพทย์โสต สอ นาสิก วิทยาแล้วไม่พบลักษณะความผิดปกติจำเพาะ จะได้เข้ารับตรวจวัดความต้านทานการไหลของกระแสไฟฟ้าของหลอดอาหารแบบตัววัดกรด2ตำแหน่ง ผลการศึกษา: กลุ่มที่มีค่าการสัมผัสกรดมากกว่าค่าปกติมีค่าเฉลี่ยค่าพื้นฐานความต้านทานไฟฟ้าของเยื่อบุผิวที่ระดับ 3, 5 ซม ต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่มีค่าการสัมผัสกรดอยู่ในเกณฑ์ปกติ ค่าพื้นฐานความต้านทานไฟฟ้าที่ระดับคอหอยและหลอดอาหารส่วนต้นมีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกกับอัตราการไหลของน้ำลายที่ยังไม่ได้รับการกระตุ้น สรุปผลวิจัย: สายวัดตรวจความต้านทานการไหลของกระแสไฟฟ้าแบบตัววัดกรด 2 ตำแหน่งช่วยยืนยันการไหลย้อนของสารในหลอดอาหารที่ขึ้นสูงถึงคอหอยได้จึงอาจช่วยในการวินิจฉัยภาวะกรดไหลย้อนสู่กล่องเสียงได้ ค่าพื้นฐานทางไฟฟ้าในส่วนของเยื่อบุหลอดอาหารส่วนต้นและในส่วนบริเวณของคอหอยอาจมีความสำคัญในการต่อยอดงานวิจัยในอนาคตได้ อย่างไรก็ตามยังอาจมีปัจจัยอื่นนอกจากภาวะที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับการไหลย้อนของกรดที่ยังไม่ได้รับการศึกษา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Laryngopharyngitis (LPR) is one of suspected cause of chronic laryngitis. Esophageal impedance pH monitoring is one of diagnostic method. Aim: To study the utilities of dual pH sensors-impedance monitoring which can detect parameter of reflux and impedance changes up to the hypopharynx in patients with chronic laryngitis and suspected LPR from otolaryngologists. Method: Patients with ENT symptoms without specific ENT diseases and were suspected LPR underwent 24-H hypopharynx-esophageal pH impedance monitoring. 24-H tracings were analyzed and review. Results: Patients with pH positive had significantly lower MNBI at 3 and 5 cm from LES than patients with normal pH. MNBI at hypopharynx and proximal esophagus level are significantly correlated with unstimulated saliva flow rate. Conclusions: This research represents the utility of dual pH sensors-impedance monitoring which can detect parameter of reflux and impedance changes up to the hypopharynx and may use to assist in diagnosis in patients with suspected LPR. Future studies on the association between hypopharyngeal and proximal esophageal mucosal property and MNBI are warranted. However, other factors unrelated to reflux parameter might also have effect on MNBI.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.