Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ธรณีวิทยาและศิลาเคมีของหินภูเขาไฟในพื้นที่ลำสนธิ จังหวัดลพบุรี
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Abhisit Salam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Geology (ภาควิชาธรณีวิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.226
Abstract
Lam Sonthi area is in Lop Buri province, central Thailand. Stratigraphically, the geology of the area consists of five rocks units; Unit I: Khao Ruak siltstone which is correlated to Khao Luak Formation (Early Permian), Unit II: Khao Phaeng Ma conglomerate, Unit III: Khao Ruak volcanics, Unit IV: Lam Sonthi polymictic conglomerate, and Unit V: Kuttaphet sandstone which is correlated to Phu Kradung Formation (Early Jurassic). In addition, the volcanic rocks, which are named as Kuttaphet volcanics and Khok Khli volcanics, could be found in the top of Unit IV as the polymictic intermediate breccia. Petrographic classification identifies the volcanic rocks according to their mineral constituents that quartz is found less than 20 %, so they are named as andesite. Clasts of Kuttaphet volcanics consist of plagioclase andesite and pyroxene-plagioclase andesite while clasts of Khok Khli volcanics consist of plagioclase andesite and hornblende-plagioclase andesite. The selected large clasts of these 2 volcanics were geochemically analyzed for major oxides and some trace elements using XRF and ICP-MS, then compared to the pyroxene-plagioclase andesite which is lava from Khao Ruak volcanics. Geochemistry of all samples suggests that the volcanic rocks in this area are andesite excluding plagioclase andesite clasts of Kuttaphet volcanics are composing of dacite/rhyolite. However, all samples are identified as calc-alkaline affinity and plotting of Ti-Zr suggests that they could have been originated in the volcanic arc setting and the N-MORB normalized patterns show negative Nb and Ta which could be suggest that the volcanic rocks in the Lam Sonthi area is associated with subduction zone. Geochemical similarities indicate that the clasts of Kuttaphet volcanics (which is pyroxene-plagioclase andesite) and Khok Khli volcanics (which are plagioclase andesite and hornblende-plagioclase andesite) were derived from the similar magma source of the Khao Ruak volcanics excluding plagioclase andesite clasts of Kuttaphet volcanics.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พื้นที่ศึกษาตั้งอยู่ที่อำเภอลำสนธิ จังหวัดลพบุรี ตอนกลางของประเทศไทย ธรณีวิทยาในพื้นที่ประกอบด้วย 5 หน่วยหินเรียงตามลำดับชั้นหินจากล่างขึ้นบน ดังนี้ หน่วยหินที่ 1 หินทรายแป้งเขารวก (Unit I: Khao Ruak siltstone) เทียบสัมพันธ์ได้กับหมวดหินเขาลวก อายุเพอร์เมียนตอนต้น หน่วยหินที่ 2 หินกรวดมนเขาแผงม้า (Unit II: Khao Phaeng Ma conglomerate) หน่วยหินที่ 3 หินภูเขาไฟเขารวก (Unit III: Khao Ruak volcanics) หน่วยหินที่ 4 หินกรวดมนโพลีมิติกลำสนธิ (Unit IV: Lam Sonthi polymictic conglomerate) และ หน่วยหินที่ 5 หินทรายกุดตาเพชร (Unit V: Kuttaphet sandstone) เทียบสัมพันธ์ได้กับหมวดหินภูกระดึง อายุจูแรสซิกตอนต้น นอกจากนี้ยังพบหินภูเขาไฟวางตัวอยู่ด้านบนของหน่วยหินกรวดมนโพลีมิติกได้แก่ หินภูเขาไฟกุดตาเพชรและหินภูเขาไฟโคกคลีซึ่งมีลักษณะเป็นหินกรวดเหลี่ยมอินเตอมิเดียตโพลีมิติก (polymictic intermediate breccia) จากการแบ่งชนิดหินโดยลักษณะทางศิลาวรรณนาพบว่าหินภูเขาไฟดังกล่าวมีปริมาณแร่ควอตซ์น้อยว่าร้อยละ 20 จึงจัดให้เป็นหินแอนดีไซต์ กรวดที่พบภายในหินภูเขาไฟกุดตาเพชร ประกอบด้วยหินแพลจิโอเคลสแอนดีไซต์ และหินไพรอกซีน-แพลจิโอเคลสแอนดีไซต์ ในขณะที่กรวดที่พบภายในหินภูเขาไฟโคกคลีประกอบด้วยหินแพลจิโอเคลสแอนดีไซต์ และหินฮอร์นเบลนด์-แพลจิโอเคลสแอนดีไซต์ กรวดของหินภูเขาไฟกุดตาเพชรและหินภูเขาไฟโคกคลีที่มีขนาดใหญ่ได้ถูกคัดเลือกเพื่อนำมาศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีด้วยเครื่องมือ XRF และ ICP-MS เพื่อหาปริมาณธาตุองค์ประกอบหลักและปริมาณธาตุร่องรอย จากนั้นนำผลที่ได้มาเปรียบเทียบกับหินไพรอกซีน-แพลจิโอเคลสแอนดีไซต์ที่เป็นลาวาจากหน่วยหินภูเขาไฟเขารวก ผลการศึกษาธรณีเคมีพบว่ากรวดหินภูเขาไฟเหล่านี้มีองค์ประกอบเป็นหินแอนดีไซต์ ยกเว้นตัวอย่างหินแพลจิโอเคลสแอนดีไซต์ จากหินภูเขาไฟกุดตาเพชรที่มีองค์ประกอบทางเคมีเป็นหินเดไซต์/ไรโอไลต์ อย่างไรก็ตามตัวอย่างหินภูเขาไฟทั้งหมดจัดเป็นหินแคลก์-แอลคาไลน์ และจากแผนภาพที่ใช้ค่าของธาตุไทเทเนียม (Ti)-เซอร์โคเนียม (Zr) พบว่าหินเหล่านี้มีต้นกำเนิดสัมพันธ์กับธรณีแปรสัณฐานบริเวณแนวโค้งภูเขาไฟ และลักษณะกราฟสัดส่วนธาตุร่องรอยต่อหินบะซอลต์สันเขากลางสมุทรชนิด N (N-MORB normalized patterns) แสดงค่าผิดปกติเชิงลบของธาตุไนโอเบียม (Nb) และแทนทาลัม (Ta) บ่งบอกว่าหินภูเขาไฟในพื้นที่ลำสนธิมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการมุดตัวของเปลือกโลก ผลวิเคราะห์ธรณีเคมีของกรวดหินภูเขาไฟจากหินภูเขาไฟกุดตาเพชร (หินไพรอกซีน-แพลจิโอเคลแอนดีไซต์) และหินภูเขาไฟโคกคลี (หินแพลจิโอเคลสแอนดีไซต์ และหินฮอร์นเบลนด์-แพลจิโอเคลสแอนดีไซต์) มีความคล้ายกันกับลาวาจากหน่วยหินภูเขาไฟเขารวก บ่งชี้ว่าหินภูเขาไฟเหล่านี้มาจากต้นกำเนิดเดียวกัน ยกเว้นตัวอย่างหินแพลจิโอเคลสแอนดีไซต์ จากหินภูเขาไฟกุดตาเพชร
Creative Commons License