Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไพป์ไลน์การแอนโนเทตจีโนมสำหรับจุลชีพโปรคาริโอตและยูคาริโอตโดยใช้การแอสแซมเบิลจีโนมแบบ de novo จากลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ขนาดสั้น
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunchai Payungporn
Second Advisor
Chureerat Phokaew
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Bioinformatics and Computational Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.22
Abstract
Next-generation sequencing (NGS) is the massively parallel sequencing technology that has revolutionized biological sciences. Currently, microorganism genomes have been widely studied using NGS. However, the lack of details in the draft or reference genome is a common problem in genome analysis. Therefore, this study aims to develop genome analysis pipelines for eukaryotic and prokaryotic microorganisms using public bioinformatics software and public databases. Leishmania matiniquensis and Leptospira interrogans were used as models for genome assembly and annotation in eukaryote and prokaryote, respectively. Our pipelines used SPAdes for short read assembled, AUGUSTUS and Prokka for gene prediction in eukaryotic and prokaryotic microorganisms, respectively. The various functional annotation databases and the eukaryotic and prokaryotic virulence factor gene databases were included in our pipelines. Finally, we hope these pipelines can be useful for the researcher who need to analyze and get the insight into gene information in the microorganism.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ลำดับเบสด้วยวิธี Next-generation sequencing (NGS) เป็นเทคโนโลยีที่ใช้หาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ได้เป็นปริมาณมากในเวลาเดียวกัน ซึ่งเทคโนโลยีนี้ได้มีบทบาทในการปฏิวัติวิทยาศาสตร์ชีวภาพ ปัจจุบันมีการศึกษาจีโนมจุลชีพอย่างกว้างขวางด้วยเทคโนโลยี NGS อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าปัญหาทั่วไปที่เกิดขึ้นในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจีโนมคือ การขาดข้อมูลหรือรายละเอียดของยีนในจีโนมอ้างอิง ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาคือพัฒนาไพป์ไลน์การวิเคราะห์จีโนมยูคาริโอตและโปรคาริโอตโดยการใช้เครื่องมือและฐานข้อมูลทางชีวสารสนเทศที่สามารถดาวน์โหลดได้อย่างอิสระ ซึ่งในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้จีโนมของ Leishmania matiniquensis และ Leptospira interrogans เป็นโมเดลในการแอสแซมเบิลจีโนมและศึกษาคุณลักษณะของยูคาริโอตและโปรคาริโอตตามลำดับ ไพป์ไลน์ในโครงการนี้เลือกใช้เครื่องมือ SPAdes ในการแอสแซมเบิลจากลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ขนาดสั้น สำหรับ AUGUSTUS และ Prokka จะใช้สำหรับทำนายยีนในจีโนมจุลชีพยูคาริโอตและโปรคาริโอตตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ ยังมีฐานข้อมูลที่หลากหลายและฐานข้อมูลยีนก่อโรคของทั้งจุลชีพยูคาริโอตและโปรคาริโอตได้รวบรวมไว้ในไพป์ไลน์ สุดท้ายนี้พวกเราหวังว่าจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อนักวิจัยที่ต้องการวิเคราะห์และต้องการข้อมูลของยีนในจุลชีพ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.