Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A Comparative Study On The Level Of Hepatic Steatosis And Fibrosis Between Pre- And Post-Intravenous Chelation Therapy In Patients With Chronic Lead Poisoning
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รุ่งฤดี ชัยธีรกิจ
Second Advisor
ปิยะพันธ์ พฤกษพานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1495
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับตับคั่งไขมันและพังผืดตับในผู้ป่วยพิษตะกั่วเรื้อรังระหว่างก่อนและหลังได้รับยาขับตะกั่วและประเมินการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับสารสื่อการอักเสบและระดับสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระในกระแสเลือดต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับตับคั่งไขมันและพังผืดตับโดยเปรียบเทียบระหว่างก่อนและหลังการขับพิษตะกั่ว วิธีการวิจัย วิจัยเชิงสำรวจไปข้างหน้าในคนงานโรงงานผลิตแบตเตอรี่ที่มีระยะเวลาสัมผัสตะกั่ว ≥ 12 เดือนและมีระดับตะกั่วในเลือด ≥ 70 ไมโครกรัมต่อเดซิลิตรจะถูกรวบรวมเข้าการศึกษา ผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาทุกรายจะได้รับการวัดระดับตับคั่งไขมันและพังผืดตับด้วยเครื่อง FibroScan® โดยแสดงผลเป็น controlled attenuation parameters (CAP) และความยืดหยุ่นตับ (liver stiffness) ตามลำดับ และได้รับการตรวจเลือดเพื่อวัดระดับ Glutathione และ Interleukin-1β (IL-1β) ผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาได้รับการขับสารตะกั่วด้วย CaNa2EDTA ขนาด 2 กรัมตามด้วย D-penicillamine 1 กรัมต่อวันเป็นเวลา 90 วัน ผลลัพธ์หลักคือระดับตับคั่งไขมัน ผลลัพธ์รองได้แก่ระดับพังผืดตับ สารสื่อการอักเสบ และ สารต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ผลการศึกษา มีผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษา 86 ราย (71 รายเป็นเพศชายและ 15 รายเป็นเพศหญิง) ระยะเวลาสัมผัสสารตะกั่วเฉลี่ย 10.7 ± 7.6 ปี ระดับตะกั่วในเลือดเฉลี่ยก่อนการรักษา 81.4 ± 9.8 μg/dL และลดลงเหลือ 56.4 ± 16.8 μg/dL หลังขับตะกั่ว (p < 0.001) ค่าเฉลี่ยระดับตับคั่งไขมันก่อนการรักษาแสดงด้วย CAP เป็น 225.1 ± 49.3 เดซิเบลต่อเมตรส่วนระดับพังผืดตับแสดงด้วย liver stiffness เป็น 5.4 ± 1.0 กิโลปาสคาล หลังจากได้รับการรักษาด้วยการขับตะกั่วแล้ว ระดับตับคั่งไขมันเฉลี่ยลดลงเหลือ 221.5 ± 55.5 เดซิเบลต่อเมตร แต่ไม่ถึงระดับที่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = 0.493) ส่วนระดับพังผืดตับนั้นลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยค่าเฉลี่ยลดลงเหลือ 5.1 ± 1.5 กิโลปาสคาล (p=0.008) การเปรียบเทียบระดับสารสื่อการอักเสบและกลูตาไธโอนพบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยของสารสื่ออักเสบลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยระดับของ IL-1β ลดลงจาก 29.7 ± 1.8 เหลือ 25.8 ± 4.2 พิโคกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร (p<0.001) ส่วนค่าเฉลี่ยของกลูตาไธโอนเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญหลังขับตะกั่วจาก 3.4 ± 3.2 เป็น 14.5 ± 7.5 ไมโครโมลต่อลิตร (p<0.001) สรุป เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างก่อนและหลังการให้ยาขับสารตะกั่วในผู้ป่วยพิษตะกั่วเรื้อรังพบว่าระดับตับคั่งไขมันมีแนวโน้มลดลงแม้ว่าจะไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ส่วนระดับพังผืดตับและสารสื่อการอักเสบคือ IL-1β มีปริมาณลดลง ส่วนสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระคือกลูตาไธโอนมีปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Introduction: Head and neck squamous cell cancer patients were high-risk to develop secondary esophageal squamous cell carcinoma. There were some recommendations to surveilance endoscopy. Lugol's chromoendoscopy was the gold standard to detect those lesions. But Lugol's chromoendoscopy had low specificity and many side effects. In present day, narrow band imaging is become widely use. But narrow band imaging could not detect low-grade dysplastic lesions. Confocal laser endomicroscopy was used to increase the specificity of Lugol's chromoendoscopy. This study aim to compare the specificity between narrow band imaging and Lugol's chromoendoscopy combined with confocal laser endomicroscopy in detection of early squamous cell neoplasm. Methods: Head and neck squamous cell cancer patients were enrolled to surveillance by narrow band imaging and biopsied the lesions. Then the investigator performed Lugol's chromoendoscopy combined with confocal laser endomicroscopy and biopsied all lesions. The investigator calculated the diagnostic performance from obtianed data. Results: Twenty-Four Head and neck squamous cell cancer patients were enrolled. Ten early squamous cell neoplastic lesions were detected in 8 patients. The lesions were 2 squamous cell carcinomas, 5 high-grade dysplastic lesions and 3 low-grade dysplastic lesions. Five lesions were detected by narrow band imaging and other 5 lesions were detected by Lugol's chromoendomicroscopy. The sensitivity and specificity of narrow band imaging were 50% and 62.5% respectively. And the sensitivity and specificity of Lugol's chromoendoscopy combined with confocal laser endomicroscopy were 80% and 66.7% respectively. there was no complication from endoscopy. Conclusion: The sensitivity and specificity of narrow band imaging and Lugol's chromoendoscopy combined with confocal laser endomicroscopy are still insufficient to detect early esophageal squalmous cell neoplasm. Lugol's chromoendoscopy is the best method to detect those lesions.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.