Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study of mandarin Chinese existential sentences and their Thai equivalents
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีรวัฒน์ ธีรพจนี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Eastern Languages (ภาควิชาภาษาตะวันออก)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาจีน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1046
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษารูปประโยค องค์ประกอบ และความหมายของประโยคแสดงการดำรงอยู่ในภาษาจีนกลาง และการเปรียบเทียบกับภาษาไทย เพื่อให้ผู้เรียนภาษาจีนชาวไทยรู้จักและเข้าใจประโยคแสดงการดำรงอยู่ในภาษาจีนกลางอย่างถูกต้อง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การสื่อความหมายแสดงการดำรงอยู่มี 2 ลักษณะ ลักษณะที่หนึ่ง คือ "สถานที่หรือเวลาหนึ่งมีสิ่งบางสิ่งดำรงอยู่ ปรากฏขึ้น หรือหายไป" หรือลักษณะที่สอง คือ "มีสิ่งบางสิ่งดำรงอยู่ ปรากฏขึ้น หรือหายไป ณ สถานที่หนึ่ง" ซึ่งโครงสร้างของประโยคแสดงการดำรงอยู่ในภาษาจีนกลาง (存现句) จะมีลำดับคำตามการแสดงความหมายในลักษณะที่หนึ่งเท่านั้น หากจะแสดงความหมายตามลักษณะที่สองจะอยู่รูปประโยคอื่นที่สื่อความหมายเดียวกัน ประโยคที่สื่อความหมายแสดงการดำรงอยู่ในภาษาไทยใช้โครงสร้าง "มี..อยู่" มาเทียบเคียงกับการแสดงความหมายดำรงอยู่ได้ในทั้ง 2 ลักษณะ ต่างกันที่ตำแหน่งของวลีบอกสถานที่เท่านั้น ประโยคแสดงการดำรงอยู่แบ่งประเภทได้เป็น ประโยคแสดงการมีอยู่ (存在) ประโยคแสดงการปรากฏขึ้น (出现) และประโยคแสดงการหายไป (消失) ซึ่งประโยคแสดงการมีอยู่จะสามารถสื่อความได้ในรูปแบบแสดงสภาวะ (静态) เท่านั้น ส่วนประโยคแสดงการปรากฏขึ้นและประโยคแสดงการหายไปสามารถสื่อความได้ทั้งในรูปแบบแสดงสภาวะและรูปแบบแสดงการเคลื่อนไหว (动态) ภาษาไทยสามารถใช้กริยา "มี" คำเดียวโดยละคำว่า "อยู่" ได้ในรูปแสดงการมีอยู่โดยตรง และสามารถใช้กริยา "เกิด" หรือ "ปรากฏ" ในประโยคแสดงการแสดงการปรากฏขึ้น โดยไม่จำเป็นต้องใช้โครงสร้าง "มี...อยู่" ก็ได้ นอกจากนี้ ประโยคแสดงการดำรงอยู่ที่ใช้คำช่วย "过" หรือ "เคย" เรียกได้ว่าเป็น "ประโยคแสดงประสบการณ์การดำรงอยู่"
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this thesis are to study Chinese existential sentences and its Thai equivalents in the element of sentence, syntax and semantics and to compare the Chinese existential sentences with Thai language to let Thai learners understand them better. Through research, I found that the expression of existence contains two forms: "someplace or sometime exists, appears or disappears something" and "There be something exists, appears or disappears at or from someplace", however, the structure of Chinese existential sentences can express in the first form (some place or time exists, appears or disappears something) only. There are three types of Chinese existential sentences: "an existential sentence (存在)", "an appearing sentence (出现)" and "a disappearing sentence (消失)". An existential sentence express the static (静态) form only, but an appearing sentence and a disappearing sentence can express both static and dynamic (动态) forms. The Chinese existential sentences not only expressed by "มี...อยู่ (mi…yu)" sentence in Thai, but also expressed by verb "เกิด (koet)" and "ปรากฏ (prakot)" sentences or the sentences which use verb "มี (mi)" only and leave out the word "อยู่ (yu)". Besides there is an auxiliary verb "过 (guò)" or "เคย (khoei)" in the existential sentences to indicate an experience meaning, so it called "an experienced existential sentence".
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.