Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Incidence of oxaliplatin hypersensitivity infusion reaction after premedication with Histamine 1 and 2 blockers in patients retreated with oxaliplatin, A prospective study
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สืบพงศ์ ธนสารวิมล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1492
Abstract
ความเป็นมา อ๊อกซาลิพลาติน เป็นยาเคมีบำบัดหลักที่ใช้ในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนัก ผลข้างเคียงที่มักพบบ่อย คือการเกิดปฏิกิริยาการแพ้แบบภูมิไวเกินขณะได้รับอ๊อกซาลิพลาตินทางเส้นเลือด โดยมีแน้วโน้มสูงขึ้นในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยยาเคมีบำบัดที่มีอ๊อกซาลิพลาตินซ้ำ วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาอุบัติการณ์การเกิดปฏิกิริยาการแพ้แบบภูมิไวเกินขณะได้รับอ๊อกซาลิพลาตินทางเส้นเลือด ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยยาเคมีบำบัดที่มีอ๊อกซาลิพลาตินซ้ำ ซึ่งจะได้รับยาป้องกันคือ ยากลุ่ม แอนติฮิสตามีน ก่อนการให้ยาอ๊อกซาลิพลาติน วิธีการศึกษา ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยจะได้รับยาคลอร์เฟนิรามีน 10 มิลลิกรัม ร่วมกับ รานิทิดีน 50 มิลลิกรัม ฉีดเข้าทางเส้นเลือดดำ ก่อนเริ่มยาเคมีบำบัด 30นาที ในทุกรอบการรักษา จนกว่าการรักษาด้วยยาเคมีบำบัดสูตรนี้จะยุติลง โดยจะรายงานอุบัติการณ์การเกิดปฏิกิริยาการแพ้แบบภูมิไวเกินขณะได้รับอ๊อกซาลิพลาตินทางเส้นเลือด ผลการวิจัย ตั้งแต่ 1 ก.พ.2561 ถึง 20 เม.ย. 2562 มีผู้เข้าร่วมในวิจัย 35 คน พบการเกิดปฏิกิริยาการแพ้แบบภูมิไวเกินขณะได้รับอ๊อกซาลิพลาตินทางเส้นเลือด ทั้งหมด 5 คน โดยไม่มีผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยที่ต้องยุติการรักษาเนื่องจากการเกิดปฏิกิริยาการแพ้ดังกล่าว สรุปผลการวิจัย ในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการรักษาซ้ำด้วยอ๊อกซาลิพลาติน พบอุบัติการณ์การเกิดปฏิกิริยาการแพ้แบบภูมิไวเกินขณะได้รับอ๊อกซาลิพลาตินทางเส้นเลือดหลังให้การป้องกันด้วยยากลุ่มแอนตี้ฮิสตามีน ร้อยละ 14.28
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: The incidence of oxaliplatin hypersensitivity infusion reaction was higher in patients who received retreated oxaliplatin-based chemotherapy. We investigated the incidence of hypersensitivity infusion reaction (HSR) in patients receiving additional histamine 1 and 2 blockers as premedication. Methods: Patients receiving retreated oxaliplatin-based regimens were enrolled. Dexamethasone, histamine 1 (H1) and 2 (H2) blockers were given as premedication in every subjects 30-mintue before every cycle. The incidence and grading of hypersensitivity infusion reaction were record. Results: During February 01, 2018 to April 20, 2019, 35 patients receiving retreated oxaliplatin regimens were enrolled. There were five (14.28%) patients having HSR. The HSR severity was grade I in one patient, grade II in three patients and grade III in one patients. The HSR was resolved by steroid and additional H1 blocker. There was no patient discontinuing the treatment because of HSR. Conclusion : The incidence of hypersensitivity infusion reaction from oxaliplatin was 14.28% after premedication with H1- and H2 blocker in patients who received retreated oxaliplatin-based chemotherapy.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.