Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of gastroesophageal reflux to progression of pulmonary fibrosis
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมล แก้วกิติณรงค์
Second Advisor
สุเทพ กลชาญวิทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1491
Abstract
ที่มาและความสำคัญ : ภาวะกรดไหลย้อนเป็นภาวะที่พบได้บ่อยในผู้ป่วยโรคพังผืดในปอด เคยมีรายงานว่าสัมพันธ์กับสมรรถภาพปอดที่แย่ลง อย่าวไรก็ตามการรักษาด้วย ยา proton pump inhibitor (PPI) ยังได้ผลไม่เป็นที่น่าพอใจนัก วิธีการศึกษา : ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยเป็น โรคพังผืดในปอดจากภาพถ่ายเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ เข้ารับการตรวจกรดไหลย้อนด้วยวิธี esophageal manometry,24 hr pH monitoring /impedance หลังจากหยุดยา PPI อย่างน้อย 7 วัน มีการเก็บข้อมูลสมรรถภาพปอดและ แบบสอบถามประเมิณอาการเหนื่อย (SGRQ score) เมื่อเข้าร่วมโครงการวิจัย และติดตามผลที่ 12 สัปดาห์ ภาวะกรดไหลย้อนนิยามโดย มีค่า abnormal esophageal acid exposure (ระยะเวลาที่ค่า pH ที่หลอดอาหารส่วนปลายน้อยกว่า 4 มากกว่า 4.5%) หรือจำนวน reflux (มีการลอลงของค่าการนำไฟฟ้ามากกว่า 50% อย่างน้อย 2 ช่องการตรวจที่หลอดอาหารส่วนปลาย) มากกว่า 40 ครั้ง ผลการศึกษา : ผู้ป่วยโรคพังผืดในปอด 22 ราย (ผู้ชาย 10 ราย ผู้หญิง 12 ราย, อายุ 60.68 ± 10.13 ปี) เ มีการลดลงของค่า FVC ที่ 12 สัปดาห์ (150 มล) ในกลุ่มที่มีกรดไหลย้อนชนิดเป็นกรด เทียบกับกลุ่มที่ไม่มีกรดไหลย้อน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ p value < 0.001 สรุปผลการวิจัย : ผู้ป่วยพังผืดในปอดที่มีกรดไหลย้อนชนิดที่เป็นกรด จะมีการลดลงของค่า FVC ที่ 12 สัปดาห์มากกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่มีกรดไหลย้อน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background : Gastroesophageal acid reflux is common in patients with pulmonary fibrosis and has been reported to be associated with pulmonary function decline. However, treatment with proton pump inhibitor (PPI) still had unsatisfactory results. Methods : Patients diagnosed pulmonary fibrosis by HRCT scan underwent high resolution esophageal manometry and 24-H impedance pH monitoring during off PPI for > 7 days. Baseline pulmonary function test (PFT) and dyspnea scores (SGRQ score) were evaluated, then at 12 weeks follow-up. Significant GER was defined as either abnormal esophageal acid exposure (% time pH < 4 at distal esophagus >4.5%) or total number of acid and non-acid reflux (>50% impedance drop at least 2 most distal channels) > 40 times during 24-H monitoring. Results : Twenty two patients (Male 10 female 12, age 60.68 ± 10.13 years) with pulmonary fibrosis were evaluated. When compared to the non GER group, there was significantly decrease of force vital capacity (FVC) at 12 weeks in patients with abnormal esophageal acid exposure (mean change 150 ml) p value< 0.001. Conclusions : Abnormal esophageal acid exposure causes more FVC decline at 12 weeks follow up when compare to the non GER group.
Creative Commons License