Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Monitoring of Ban Pracharat housing project on state property : a case study of Ban Thanarak Pracharat housing project
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุณฑลทิพย พานิชภักดิ์
Second Advisor
พรสรร วิเชียรประดิษฐ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.673
Abstract
"โครงการบ้านธนารักษ์ประชารัฐ" เป็นโครงการหนึ่งภายใต้โครงการบ้านประชารัฐบนที่ดินราชพัสดุ ตามแผนยุทธศาสตร์การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัย 10 ปี (พ.ศ.2559-2568) ซึ่งดำเนินการโดยกรมธนารักษ์ร่วมมือกับภาคเอกชนในการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัย มีระยะเวลา 5 ปี โดยเป็นการจัดทำที่อยู่อาศัยในระดับราคาที่ผู้มีรายได้น้อยที่เป็นกลุ่มเป้าหมายของโครงการสามารถจ่ายได้ เพื่อจะได้มีกรรมสิทธิ์ในที่อยู่อาศัยเป็นของตนเอง พร้อมทั้งมีมาตรการช่วยเหลือทางการเงิน วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยเป็นการติดตามผลการดำเนินงานและถอดบทเรียนในการทำงานร่วมกันของภาครัฐและภาคเอกชนในการจัดทำที่อยู่อาศัยสำหรับผู้มีรายได้น้อย โดยผู้วิจัยได้ทำการศึกษาพื้นที่ดำเนินโครงการนำร่องทั้งหมด 6 แปลง ได้แก่ กท.5050 (กรุงเทพฯ) กท.2615 (กรุงเทพฯ) ชม.35, 1698 (จ.เชียงใหม่) อ.ชร.31 (จ.เชียงราย) พบ.260 (จ.เพชรบุรี) และ พบ.261 (จ.เพชรบุรี) พบว่ามีโครงการ พบ.261 เพียงแปลงเดียวที่มีการก่อสร้างที่อยู่อาศัยและโอนสิทธิให้ผู้เข้าร่วมโครงการเสร็จสมบูรณ์แล้วบางส่วน การศึกษานี้แบ่งผลการดำเนินโครงการเป็น 2 ระดับ ได้แก่ ผลการดำเนินงานโครงการฯ ในภาพรวม และผลการดำเนินงานโครงการฯ แปลง พบ.261 โดยในแต่ละระดับได้ทำการศึกษา 2 ส่วน ได้แก่ 1) การติดตามผลการดำเนินงานการจัดทำที่อยู่อาศัย (Supply Side) จากข้อมูลเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์ภาครัฐและภาคเอกชน และ 2) การติดตามผลของการเข้าร่วมโครงการ (Demand) จากแบบสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เข้าร่วมโครงการ ผลการศึกษาในภาพรวมพบว่า มีพื้นที่ดำเนินโครงการหลายแห่งที่ถูกยกเลิกโครงการ มีสาเหตุเนื่องมาจากทำเลที่ตั้งอยู่ห่างไกลทำให้ขาดอุปสงค์ พื้นที่ดำเนินโครงการขาดการสำรวจความคิดเห็นของประชาชนและผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมทางสังคม รวมถึงขาดการศึกษาอุปสงค์และอุปทานที่อยู่อาศัยก่อนการดำเนินงานโครงการ อีกทั้งขั้นตอนการทำงานมีจำนวนมาก จึงทำให้การดำเนินงานมีความล่าช้ากว่าแผนงาน ส่วนผลการศึกษาโครงการ พบ.261 พบว่า ผู้ประกอบการสามารถสร้างที่อยู่อาศัยในระดับราคาที่กลุ่มเป้าหมายสามารถจ่ายได้ แต่ปัจจุบันก่อสร้างได้สำเร็จเพียงเฟสเดียวและไม่สามารถก่อสร้างเฟสถัดไปได้ สืบเนื่องมาจากมีจำนวนผู้เข้าร่วมโครงการน้อย ผู้มีรายได้น้อยไม่สามารถเข้าถึงสินเชื่อและไม่สามารถจ่ายได้ จากผลการศึกษาจึงสรุปได้ว่า ผลการดำเนินงานโครงการภาพรวมไม่เป็นไปตามเป้าหมายเนื่องจากมีระยะเวลาในการเตรียมการจัดทำโครงการน้อยมาก จึงขาดการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ความเป็นไปได้โครงการอย่างละเอียดถี่ถ้วนก่อนการจัดทำโครงการ และในส่วนของโครงการ พบ.261 พบว่าผู้เข้าร่วมโครงการส่วนใหญ่เป็นคนในพื้นที่และมีที่ทำงานอยู่ใกล้กับทำเลที่ตั้งของโครงการ การไม่สามารถเข้าถึงสินเชื่อของผู้สนใจเข้าร่วมโครงการ เป็นปัญหาสำคัญที่มีผลต่อความสำเร็จของโครงการ สิทธิการครอบครองแบบเช่าระยะยาวและการแบ่งแปลงที่ดินเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจของผู้เข้าร่วมโครงการ คุณสมบัติผู้เข้าร่วมโครงการที่กำหนดว่า "ไม่เคยมีกรรมสิทธิ์ในที่อยู่อาศัยมาก่อน" ไม่ใช่ปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้มีจำนวนผู้เข้าร่วมโครงการน้อย จากการติดตามผลการดำเนินงานโครงการบ้านธนารักษ์ประชารัฐที่เกิดขึ้นในช่วงเวลาที่ผ่านมา นำไปสู่การสรุปผลและการถอดบทเรียนของโครงการฯ ทั้งข้อดีและปัญหาอุปสรรค ซึ่งสามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางในการปรับปรุงการดำเนินงานร่วมกันระหว่างรัฐกับเอกชน ในการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยตามนโยบายของรัฐทั้งในระดับนโยบาย โครงการหลัก และโครงการย่อ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Ban Thanarak Pracharat Housing Project is one project under the "Ban Pracharat Housing Project on State Property Program" in accordance with the ten-year Strategic Housing Development Plan for 2016-25. The five-year project is being implemented by the Treasury Department in collaboration with the private sector. The aim is to create affordable housing for the lower-income segment of the population so that they can have a home to call their own. The project also includes financial assistance for those in need. The objective of this research was to assess the results of project implementation and to distill the lessons learned from this public-private collaboration. The research focused on all six demonstration sites as follows: Kaw Thaw 5050 (Bangkok), Kaw Thaw 2615 (Bangkok); Chaw Maw 35, 1698 (Chiang Mai); Aw. Chaw Raw 31 (Chiang Rai); Paw Baw 260 (Petchburi); and Paw Baw 261 (Petchburi). This research found that only Paw Baw 261 had completed the construction of some of the planned housing and transferred ownership to the project participants. This research focused on overall project performance with specific assessment of the Paw Baw 261 pilot site. Data on supply were collected from existing documentation and personal interviews with representatives from the participating government agencies and private sector entities. Data on demand were collected via questionnaire and interview with project participants. This research found that many of the planned sites could not be developed for housing since they were too remotely located to attract buyers. Also, the project did not conduct a formal assessment of opinion and preferences of the target population, nor did it conduct a socio-economic impact analysis. There was no formal assessment of potential supply and demand for low-income housing. In addition, the process of implementation was overly complex, and that delayed implementation. The assessment of the Paw Baw 261 demonstration site found that the developer was able to construct affordable housing for the target population. However, the developer has been able to complete only the initial phase of construction since there is insufficient demand to fuel the completion of the other houses. Also, the target buyers have not been able to arrange financing to assist with their purchase. Thus, overall, the project has not met its targets, largely because there has been too little time allocated for planning and feasibility assessments. As far as Paw Baw 261 is concerned, the buyers are mostly people from the local area who work near the housing development. Still, there are others who would like to buy a house but cannot secure a mortgage loan, and that is the principal challenge for the project. Leasehold property rights and land conversion are important factors that affect the decision of the project participants. The criteria for participation in the project (i.e., that the buyer has not owned property in the project area) is not an obstacle to participation. The findings of this research are incorporated into the lessons learned for the project, including both the achievements as well as the sub-optimal performance. This information can help in modifying implementation by the private and public sector partners since this program has important goals and needs to find a way to be successful, at the micro and macro levels.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.