Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cause related to rape girls under the age of 13
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐิติยา เพชรมุนี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1474
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่อง "สาเหตุการข่มขืนกระทำชำเราเด็กหญิงอายุต่ำกว่า 13 ปี" นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสาเหตุปัจจัยการข่มขืนกระทำชำเราเด็กหญิงอายุต่ำกว่า 13 ปี ลักษณะความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้กระทำผิดกับเด็กหญิง และแนวทางการป้องกันการข่มขืนกระทำชำเราเด็กหญิง การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกนักโทษเด็ดขาดชายในคดีข่มขืนกระทำชำเราเด็กหญิงอายุต่ำกว่า 13 ปี ซึ่งถูกควบคุมตัวอยู่ในเรือนจำกลางคลองเปรม เรือนจำกลางพระนครศรีอยุธยา และทัณฑสถานวัยหนุ่มกลาง โดยนักโทษเด็ดขาดยินยอมให้ข้อมูล จำนวน 15 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การข่มขืนกระทำชำเราเด็กหญิงมีสาเหตุปัจจัย 3 ส่วน คือ 1) สาเหตุปัจจัยจากตัวผู้กระทำผิด ที่ขาดความรัก ความอบอุ่น ไม่มีความผูกพันกับครอบครัวผู้ให้กำเนิด ไม่ได้รับการขัดเกลาทางสังคมอย่างเหมาะสม ทำให้เป็นคนที่มีการควบคุมตัวเองต่ำ มีบิดาหรือบิดาเลี้ยงเป็นต้นแบบในการดื่มสุรา ผู้กระทำผิดมีชีวิตคู่ที่ล้มเหลว ผิดหวังจากคนรัก 2) เหยื่อที่เหมาะสม คือ เด็กหญิงที่มีความอ่อนแอทั้งร่างกายและจิตใจ ถูกหลอกได้ง่าย และรู้จักคุ้นเคยกับผู้กระทำผิดมาก่อน 3) โอกาส เวลา สถานที่เหมาะสม คือ มีโอกาสอยู่กับเด็กหญิงเพียงลำพังในสถานที่มิดชิด เปลี่ยวมืด ปราศจากการตรวจตราของเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐ แนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว แบ่งได้เป็น 3 แนวทาง คือ 1) การป้องกันจากตัวผู้กระทำความผิด โดยการที่บิดามารดาต้องให้ความรักความอบอุ่น อบรมขัดเกลาทางสังคมบุตรหลาน ให้เป็นคนที่รู้จักให้เกียรติผู้หญิง เป็นตัวอย่างในการประพฤติปฏิบัติตัว หลีกเลี่ยงการดื่มสุรา เสพยาเสพติด และเสพสื่อลามก 2) การป้องกันจากตัวเด็กหญิง โดยการที่บิดามารดาคอยสอดส่องดูแล ไม่ปล่อยให้เด็กหญิงอยู่กับผู้ชายสองต่อสองในที่ลับตาคน รวมทั้งสอนให้เด็กหญิงมีความเข้าใจสิทธิในร่างกายของตัวเองว่าบุคคลอื่นจะมาล่วงละเมิดในร่างกายของตัวเขาไม่ได้ 3) การป้องกันจากสภาพแวดล้อมและตัดโอกาสในการกระทำผิด โดยการติดกล้องวงจรปิด การตรวจตราของสมาชิกในชุมชนและเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐ และลดพื้นที่เสี่ยง เปลี่ยวร้าง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study, "Cause related to rape girls under the age of 13", purposes to study in causes of rape against under-13 girls, relationship characteristics between offenders and victim girls and rape against girl prevention guidelines.This qualitative research employed in-depth interviews with 15 sentenced male prisoners committing rape against under-13 girls imprisoned in Klong Prem Central Prison, Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya Central Prison and Central Correctional Institution for Young Offender, who consented to provide information. The results indicated that there are 3 causes of rape: 1) causes resulted from offenders who lack love, warmth, commitment with the parental family, live without appropriate socialization, resulting in low self-controllability, or offenders having an alcoholic father or stepfather as their role model, failed married life or disappointment with their lovers; 2) suitable victims are girls having body and mental vulnerability, simply be deceived, and familiar with offender; 3) suitable opportunity, time and place is the opportunity to stay with the victim girl in private, deserted places without patrol performed by government officials. There are 3 guidelines for solving such problem: 1) protection in part of offenders, i.e., the parents must give their children love, warmth, socialization, to learn how to honor women, and acts as the role model in good behavior, avoid drinking, taking illegal drugs and viewing pornography; 2) protection in part of girls, i.e., the parents must inspect, avoid to leave the girl to privately stay with men in private places, including teaching girls to understand in their rights that violation against their bodies is prohibited; 3) protection in part of environment and offense opportunity removal, i.e., installation of surveillance camera system, inspection performed by community members and government officials, reduction of risky and deserted area.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.