Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Essence and significance of ancient Indian lapidaries
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชานป์วิชช์ ทัดแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Linguistics (ภาควิชาภาษาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1051
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้มุ่งศึกษาสารัตถะและความสำคัญของศาสตร์แห่งอัญมณีอินเดียโบราณจากงานนิพนธ์ว่าด้วยศาสตร์แห่งอัญมณีที่บรรจุแทรกในวรรณคดีสันสกฤตประเภทศาสตร์ 5 เรื่อง ได้แก่ อรรถศาสตร์ของเกาฏิลยะ, พฤหัตสํหิตาของวราหมิหิระ, ยุกติกัลปตรุของโภชะ, มานโสลลาสะของโสเมศวระ และศุกรนีติสาระของศุกราจารย์ วิธีดำเนินการวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็นสองส่วน ส่วนแรกคือ การศึกษาสารัตถะ โดยมีการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างข้อมูลปฐมภูมิ 5 เรื่อง กับงานนิพนธ์ว่าด้วยศาสตร์แห่งอัญมณีที่เป็นเรื่องเดี่ยว ส่วนที่สองคือการศึกษาความสำคัญของศาสตร์แห่งอัญมณีในบริบทของสังคมและวัฒนธรรม โดยพิจารณาจากข้อความตัวบทที่แสดงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเรื่องแทรกว่าด้วยศาสตร์แห่งอัญมณีกับงานนิพนธ์เรื่องหลัก รวมทั้งพิจารณาบทบาทของศาสตร์แห่งอัญมณีที่ปรากฏในงานนิพนธ์ต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องทั้งในอดีตและปัจจุบัน ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า สารัตถะของศาสตร์แห่งอัญมณีอินเดียโบราณ คือ การถ่ายทอดความรู้เชิงปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับวิธีการตรวจสอบและจำแนกสิ่งมีค่า โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งอัญมณี นำไปสู่การประเมินมูลค่าและคุณค่า เพื่อตอบสนองความมั่นคงของราชอาณาจักร องค์ความรู้เรื่องการตรวจสอบอัญมณีจำแนกได้เป็น 4 หมวด ได้แก่ หมวดการตรวจสอบอัญมณี หมวดการประเมินค่าอัญมณี หมวดการกำหนดราคาอัญมณี และหมวดเบ็ดเตล็ดซึ่งครอบคลุมศิลปะการทำอัญมณีตลอดจนความเชื่อ และวัฒนธรรมเกี่ยวกับการใช้อัญมณี เนื้อหาสาระของตำราอัญมณีประเภทเรื่องแทรกที่นำมาศึกษาครั้งนี้ โดยมากพ้องกับตำราอัญมณีประเภทเรื่องเดี่ยว สิ่งที่แตกต่างกันคือรายละเอียดปลีกย่อยและบริบทของการนำไปใช้ซึ่งมุ่งในแวดวงของราชสำนัก ส่วนความสำคัญของศาสตร์แห่งอัญมณีอินเดียโบราณนั้นแบ่งเป็น 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านความมั่นคงทางเศรษฐกิจและการเมือง ด้านสังคมและวัฒนธรรม ด้านภาษาและวรรณคดี และด้านการศึกษา สะท้อนให้เห็นว่า ศาสตร์แห่งอัญมณีอินเดียโบราณมีคุณูปการต่อสังคมในวงกว้างตั้งแต่อดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน จึงมีการสืบทอด การผลิตช้า การดัดแปลง และการอ้างอิงศาสตร์แห่งอัญมณีอินเดียในงานนิพนธ์ต่าง ๆ อย่างต่อเนื่องจวบจนปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to investigate the essence and significance of ancient Indian lapidaries. The research samples are Sanskrit texts on gemstones as recorded in five Sanskrit technical treatises, i.e. Kautịlya’s Arthaśāstra, Varāhamihira’s Bṛhatsaṃhitā, Bhoja’s Yuktikalpataru, Someśvara’s Mānasollāsa and Śukrācārya’s Śukranītisāra. The study is divided into two parts. First, the comparative textual analysis of the Indian lapidaries involving the five inserted versions and the single one was conducted to investigate the essence of the Indian lapidaries. Second, the relation between the lapidaries and the main sources inserted, as well as the roles of Indian lapidaries provided in the literary works from antiquity to the present day, were explored to establish the significance of the Indian lapidaries. The findings reveal that the essence of ancient Indian lapidaries is the demonstration of practical knowledge emphasizing the examination, testing and appraisal of gemstones, in order to meet the requirements of the stability of the royal territory. The fundamental components of ancient Indian lapidaries are divided into four main categories: the examination of gemstones, the gem appraisal, the gem pricing and the miscellaneous issues including arts of jewelry making and cultural issues concerning jewelry consumption. The lapidary description as depicted in the inserted version is nearly parallel to that in the single version. The differences between the two versions are the details provided and modes of application, particularly in the royal court. The significance of ancient Indian lapidaries could be divided into four aspects, including the aspects of economic and political stability, society and culture, language and literature, as well as technical arts studies. This reveals the widespread contributions of ancient Indian lapidaries to the broader community from antiquity to the present day. Consequently, the Indian lapidaries have been continuously preserved, reproduced, adapted and referred in various works involved even nowadays.
Creative Commons License