Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The life pathway of female recidivism of crystal methamphetamine [ICE]
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐิติยา เพชรมุนี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1464
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่อง "เส้นทางชีวิตของนักโทษเด็ดขาดหญิงที่กระทำผิดซ้ำในคดียาเสพติดประเภท ยาไอซ์"นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเส้นทางชีวิตของนักโทษเด็ดขาดหญิงที่กระทำผิดซ้ำในคดียาเสพติดประเภทยาไอซ์ และจุดเปลี่ยนในแต่ละช่วงวัยที่นำไปสู่การกระทำผิดซ้ำ รวมถึงแนวทางในการป้องกันการกระทำความผิดซ้ำ การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยศึกษาจากเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์ เชิงลึก (In-depth Interview) นักโทษเด็ดขาดหญิงที่กระทำผิดซ้ำในคดียาเสพติดประเภทยาไอซ์จำนวน 12 คนซึ่งควบคุมตัวอยู่ในทัณฑสถานหญิงกลาง และเรือนจำกลางเพชรบุรี อีกทั้งสัมภาษณ์เจ้าหน้าที่ผู้ มีประสบการณ์การทำงานเกี่ยวข้องกับนักโทษเด็ดขาดหญิงที่กระทำผิดซ้ำในคดียาเสพติด ประกอบด้วยเจ้าหน้าที่ผู้ปฎิบัติและผู้บริหารเรือนจำ ผลการศึกษาพบว่านักโทษเด็ดขาดหญิงที่กระทำผิดซ้ำในคดี ยาเสพติดประเภทยาไอซ์กระทำผิดครั้งแรกในช่วงอายุ 20 – 29 ปี และกระทำผิดซ้ำเป็นครั้งที่สองและสามในช่วงอายุ 30 – 39 ปี ส่วนใหญ่จบการศึกษาในระดับประถมศึกษาและมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นมีจำนวนเท่ากัน รายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือนประมาณ 10,000-19,999 บาท มีประวัติติดยาเสพติด คดีที่กระทำผิดในครั้งแรก คือ คดีจำหน่ายยาเสพติด และคดีครอบครองเพื่อจำหน่ายยาเสพติด คดีที่กระทำผิดในครั้งที่สองและสาม คือ คดีครอบครองเพื่อจำหน่ายยาเสพติด ส่วนใหญ่เคยได้รับการอภัยโทษ และปัจจุบันเป็นผู้ต้องขังชั้นเยี่ยม ตัวแปรที่เป็นจุดเปลี่ยนในเส้นทางชีวิตซึ่งนำไปสู่การกระทำผิดซ้ำพบว่ามี 4 ตัวแปร ได้แก่ 1) ความสัมพันธ์ในครอบครัวช่วงวัยรุ่น 2) การคบหาเพื่อนในช่วงวัยรุ่น 3) ความกดดันทางสังคมในช่วงผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้น และ 4) บทบาททางเพศในช่วงผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้น นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าความคิดความเชื่อในการใช้ยาเสพติดเพื่อลดน้ำหนักเป็นอีกสาเหตุหนึ่งที่นำไปสู่การกระทำผิด ข้อเสนอแนะจากผลการศึกษาและแนวทางป้องกันการกระทำผิดซ้ำ ดังนี้ 1) เสริมสร้างความรักความเข้าใจในครอบครัว 2) เลือกคบเพื่อนที่ดี 3) ไม่ให้คุณค่าเงินตรามากเกินไปจนนำไปสู่การกระทำผิด 4) ผู้นำครอบครัวควรประกอบอาชีพที่มั่นคงและเป็นหลักให้ครอบครัวได้ 5) ให้ข้อเท็จจริงในเรื่องของการเสพยาเสพติดว่าไม่ส่งผลต่อการลดน้ำหนักแต่จะทำลายสุขภาพของผู้เสพ 6) จัดโครงการเตรียมความพร้อมก่อนปล่อย 7) จัดทำ MOU ร่วมกับหน่วยงานอื่นๆ ในการป้องกันการกระทำผิดซ้ำ 8) จัดตั้งศูนย์ Care เพื่อส่งเสริมและประสานงานในการจัดหางานให้แก่ผู้พ้นโทษ และให้คำปรึกษาแนะนำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of the study on "THE LIFE PATHWAY OF FEMALE RECIDIVISM OF CRYSTAL METHAMPHETAMINE (ICE)" was to examine the life pathway of female recidivism of crystal methamphetamine (ICE), and their turning points in each life span causing their recidivism, as well as preventive measures for their recidivism. This study was based on the qualitative approach relying on document studies and in-depth interview with 12 female recidivism of crystal methamphetamine (ICE) who have been detained in the Central Women Correctional Institution and Phetchaburi Central Prison. The in-depth interview also involved certain officers with working experience in female convicted prisoners who committed recidivism in narcotic cases, which included prison practitioners and management. The results indicated that the female recidivism of crystal methamphetamine (ICE), committed the first offence at ages of 20-29 years, and they repeated such offence for the second and third time at ages of 30-39 years. Most of these female convicted prisoners attainted the primary and junior secondary school levels with the average monthly income about Baht 10,000-19,999. For their narcotics background, the cases for their first offence were the cases relating to narcotics distribution and narcotics possession for distribution. The cases for their second and third offences were the cases relating to narcotics possession for distribution. Most of these female prisoners have been previously granted the royal pardon, and they were the prisoners in the excellent class now. There were 4 main factors in their life course causing such recidivism; namely, 1) family relationship during adolescence; 2) association with peers during adolescence; 3) social pressure during early adulthood; and 4) sexual role during early adulthood. It was also found that a belief in using narcotics for weight loss was another cause leading to their offence. From the results of this study, the preventive measures for such recidivism should be implemented by: 1) strengthening family love and understanding; 2) associating with good peers; 3) not valuing richness too much; 4) family leaders should have the secure occupations and be relied on by the family; 5) giving the facts that narcotic taking does not lead to any weight loss, but harm the takers' health; 6) arranging the preparation program before releasing the prisoners; 7) signing the MOU with other related agencies to prevent recidivism; and 8) setting the Care Center to promote and coordinate for providing jobs for these released prisoners, and give advice to them.
Creative Commons License