Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Liberty to engage in an enterprise under the constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรงค์เดช สรุโฆษิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.895
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาว่า ภายใต้รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2560 ที่มิได้รับรองเสรีภาพในการประกอบกิจการอย่างชัดแจ้งนั้น เสรีภาพดังกล่าวยังคงได้รับการรับรองและคุ้มครองหรือไม่ จากการศึกษาพบว่า เสรีภาพในการประกอบกิจการถือว่าเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของเสรีภาพในการประกอบอาชีพซึ่งเป็นเสรีภาพที่ได้มีการรับรองไว้ในมาตรา 40 ของรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2560 ด้วยเหตุผลสนับสนุนดังนี้ ประการแรก รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทยในอดีตได้เคยบัญญัติรับรองเสรีภาพในการประกอบกิจการอย่างชัดแจ้งไว้ควบคู่กับเสรีภาพในการประกอบอาชีพ ประการที่สอง จากการศึกษาแนวคำวินิจฉัยของศาลไทย ทั้งช่วงก่อนรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2534 ที่ไม่ได้มีการบัญญัติรับรองเสรีภาพในการประกอบกิจการอย่างชัดแจ้ง และในช่วงรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2534 รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2540 และรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2550 ที่มีการบัญญัติรับรองเสรีภาพในการประกอบกิจการอย่างชัดแจ้ง ทั้งศาลฎีกา ศาลปกครองสูงสุด และศาลรัฐธรรมนูญ ซึ่งศาลได้คุ้มครองเสรีภาพในการประกอบกิจการผ่านบทบัญญัติที่รับรองเสรีภาพในการประกอบอาชีพ โดยไม่ได้แยกพิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างระหว่างการประกอบกิจการกับการประกอบอาชีพ ประการที่สาม จากการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบแนวคำวินิจฉัยของศาลเยอรมัน ฝรั่งเศส และเกาหลีใต้ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ศาลต่างประเทศก็มิได้แยกพิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างของเสรีภาพทั้งสองเช่นกัน อีกทั้งศาลต่างประเทศได้คุ้มครองเสรีภาพในการประกอบกิจการโดยผ่านบทบัญญัติรัฐธรรมนูญที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งบทบัญญัติที่รับรองเสรีภาพในการประกอบอาชีพของบุคคล ประการที่สี่ ในกรณีที่พิจารณาว่า เสรีภาพในการประกอบกิจการได้รับการรับรองผ่านเสรีภาพในการประกอบอาชีพแล้ว เหตุในการจำกัดเสรีภาพในการประกอบอาชีพ ตามมาตรา 40 วรรคสองและวรรคสาม ของรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2560 จะถูกนำมาพิจารณาในการจำกัดเสรีภาพในการประกอบกิจการด้วย ทั้งนี้ข้อดีของการรับรองเสรีภาพในการประกอบกิจการในฐานะที่เป็นส่วนหนึ่งหรือเป็นเสรีภาพที่ได้รับการรับรองโดยปริยายของเสรีภาพในการประกอบอาชีพ คือ ทำให้การรับรองเสรีภาพในการประกอบกิจการเป็นไปโดยเคร่งครัดกว่าการรับรองในฐานะที่เป็นเสรีภาพทั่วไปในการกระทำตามมาตรา 25 ของรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2560 และประการสุดท้าย ในการพิจารณาเรื่องการคุ้มครองเสรีภาพในการประกอบกิจการ ตามหลักการตีความกฎหมาย ต้องพิจารณาจากบทบัญญัติเฉพาะที่รับรองเสรีภาพในการประกอบอาชีพ ซึ่งเป็นประโยชน์กับการคุ้มครองเสรีภาพในการประกอบกิจการ ดังนั้น แม้ว่ามาตรา 40 ของรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2560 จะบัญญัติรับรองเพียงแค่เสรีภาพในการประกอบอาชีพ โดยมิได้บัญญัติรับรองเสรีภาพในการประกอบกิจการไว้อย่างชัดแจ้ง แต่เสรีภาพในการประกอบกิจการยังคงได้รับการรับรองโดยปริยายและได้รับการคุ้มครองตามรัฐธรรมนูญนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study whether the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand B.E. 2560, which has no express provisions regarding the liberty to engage in an enterprise, actually recognizes and protects such liberty. It is found in this study that the liberty to engage in an enterprise is an integral part of the liberty to engage in an occupation, which is expressly guaranteed in Section 40 of the Constitution B.E. 2560, for the following reasons. Firstly, previous constitutions had clearly recognized the former together with the latter. Secondly, by observing Thai judicial decisions, which were delivered during the period before the promulgation of the Constitution B.E. 2534, when any earlier constitution having not mentioned the liberty to engage in an enterprise therein, and the period under the Constitution B.E. 2534, the Constitution B.E. 2540, and the Constitution B.E. 2550, when these constitutions having recognized expressly the liberty as such, it is found that Thai judiciaries, i.e. the Supreme Court of Justice, the Supreme Administrative Court and the Constitutional Court, have protected the liberty to engage in an enterprise along with the liberty to engage in an occupation without distinguishing one from the other. Thirdly, in comparison to German, French and South Korean courts relevant and comparable judgements, those courts do not differentiate these two liberties from each other. Moreover, the liberty to engage in an enterprise is protected by those courts through relevant constitutional provisions, in particular, a provision guaranteeing the liberty to engage in an occupation. Fourthly, in a case where the former is, in my view, deemed to be protected under the provision guaranteeing the latter as such, it should imply further that grounds for restricting the latter under Section 40 paragraphs two and three of the Constitution B.E. 2560 should also be regarded as those for restricting the former as well. This is the strength of recognizing the liberty to engage in an enterprise as a sub-liberty or an implied liberty of the liberty to engage in an occupation, which provide more rigorous protection thereto than the recognition of the former as a general liberty of actions guaranteed in Section 25 of the Constitution B.E. 2560. Lastly, given the rules of statutory interpretation, the protection given to the former under the liberty to engage in an occupation would be more beneficial thereto. For these reasons, although Section 40 of the Constitution B.E. 2560 recognizes merely the liberty to engage in an occupation without explicit referring to the liberty to engage in an enterprise, the latter is, in my view, impliedly recognized and should be protected by the Constitution.
Creative Commons License