Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a language instructional model based on sociolinguistic theory and experiential learning approach to enhance cultural sensitivity of secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฤดีรัตน์ ชุษณะโชติ
Second Advisor
อัมพร ม้าคนอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1457
Abstract
การวิจัยและพัฒนานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาและศึกษาคุณภาพของรูปแบบการเรียนการสอนภาษาตามทฤษฎีภาษาศาสตร์สังคมและแนวคิดการเรียนรู้จากประสบการณ์เพื่อเสริมสร้างความแวดไวทางวัฒนธรรมสำหรับนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษา การดำเนินงานแบ่งออกเป็น 4 ระยะคือ ระยะที่ 1 การศึกษาข้อมูลพื้นฐานเพื่อใช้ในการพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนการสอน ระยะที่ 2 การพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนการสอนภาษาตามทฤษฎีภาษาศาสตร์สังคมและแนวคิดการเรียนรู้จากประสบการณ์เพื่อเสริมสร้างความแวดไวทางวัฒนธรรมสำหรับนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษา ระยะที่ 3 การประเมินประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการเรียนการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้น โดยนำไปทดลองใช้กับนักเรียนกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 37 คน ซึ่งเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายของโรงเรียนมัธยมแห่งหนึ่ง โดยใช้วิธีการสุ่มแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง ใช้ระยะเวลาในการทดลองทั้งหมด 16 สัปดาห์ สัปดาห์ละ 100 นาที และระยะที่ 4 การนำเสนอรูปแบบการเรียนการสอนฉบับสมบูรณ์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบวัดความแวดไวทางวัฒนธรรม แบบสอบถามความแวดไวทางวัฒนธรรม และแบบสะท้อนความคิดและการเรียนรู้ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และค่าที ผลการวิจัยพบว่า รูปแบบการเรียนการสอนประกอบด้วยหลักการ 5 ข้อ ได้แก่ 1) การสร้างความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างประสบการณ์เดิมของผู้เรียนทั้งทางด้านภาษาและวัฒนธรรมกับประสบการณ์ใหม่ จะช่วยกระตุ้นให้ผู้เรียนตระหนักถึงความสำคัญของการรับผิดชอบการเรียนรู้และตั้งเป้าหมายการเรียนรู้ของตนเอง 2) การเรียนรู้ภาษาจะเกิดขึ้นได้ดี หากผู้เรียนได้มีส่วนร่วมในสภาพบริบทจริงหรือเสมือนจริงที่ใกล้เคียงกับชีวิตประจำวันของผู้เรียน 3) การเรียนรู้ภาษาจะเกิดขึ้นได้ดีหากผู้เรียนได้รับประสบการณ์ทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมที่ส่งเสริมการปฏิสัมพันธ์กับบุคคลในบริบทและสถานการณ์ที่มีความหลากหลาย 4) การเรียนรู้ภาษาจะเกิดขึ้นได้ดีหากผู้เรียนได้เรียนรู้ภาษาควบคู่กับวัฒนธรรมผ่านกระบวนการสะท้อนคิดเกี่ยวกับประสบการณ์ที่ได้รับ และ 5) เมื่อผู้เรียนได้ปฏิสัมพันธ์กับผู้อื่นที่มีบริบททางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมที่แตกต่างกัน และมีโอกาสแลกเปลี่ยนมุมมองทางภาษาและวัฒนธรรม หลังจากการได้รับประสบการณ์จะทำให้ผู้เรียนมีความเข้าใจในความแตกต่างทางด้านทัศนคติและการแสดงออกของผู้อื่นมากยิ่งขึ้น โดยมีขั้นตอนหลัก ได้แก่ 1) ขั้นสร้างความเชื่อมโยงกับประสบการณ์เดิม 2) ขั้นเสนอประสบการณ์ใหม่ 3) ขั้นสะท้อนคิดจากประสบการณ์ 4) ขั้นเสริมหลักการ และ 5) ขั้นเปลี่ยนผ่านสู่สถานการณ์ใหม่ ผลการศึกษาคุณภาพของรูปแบบการเรียนการสอนพบว่า 1) นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนความแวดไวทางวัฒนธรรมหลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ทั้งในภาพรวมและจำแนกตามองค์ประกอบแต่ละด้าน 2) นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีความแวดไวทางวัฒนธรรมหลังการทดลองมากกว่าเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 70 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และ 3) ผู้เรียนมีพัฒนาการของความแวดไวทางวัฒนธรรมก่อน ระหว่าง และหลังการทดลอง โดยมีความแวดไวทางวัฒนธรรมระหว่างการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลอง และมีความแวดไวทางวัฒนธรรมหลังการทดลองสูงกว่าระหว่างการทดลอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research were: 1) to develop a language instructional model based on sociolinguistic theory and experiential learning approach to enhance cultural sensitivity of secondary school students, and 2) to study the effectiveness of the developed instructional model. The research procedure was divided into 4 phases. The first phase was to study the basic knowledge concerning the instructional model development. The second phase was to develop a language instructional model based on sociolinguistic theory and experiential learning approach to enhance cultural sensitivity of secondary school students. The sample was 37 high school students and they were selected by using purposive random sampling. The third phase was to evaluate the effectiveness of the developed instructional model. The research instruments were the cultural sensitivity test, the cultural sensitivity questionnaire, and learners' reflection forms. The data were analyzed by using the arithmetic mean, the standard deviation, and the dependent t-test. The finding of this study revealed that the 5 principles of the instructional model are: 1) Creating the bridge between learners' prior experience concerning language and culture and their new experience can highlight the value and the importance of their learning and enable them to set their learning goals. 2) Language can be learned effectively when learners participate in as-if or real-life situations. 3) Effective language learning happens through social interaction in multicultural situations and contexts. 4) Language and culture are inseparable and those should be learned through the process of reflecting learners' experience And 5) when learners interact with people from various socio-cultural contexts and share their views towards what they have done, they tend to realize cultural differences in people's attitudes and behaviors. This instructional model consists of 5 stages; 1) re-experience 2) react 3) reflect 4) refine and 5) refer. The results of the effectiveness of the developed instructional model revealed that 1) the sample group had significantly higher post-test mean scores than the pre-test at the level of .05 both in overall score and scores of each component of cultural sensitivity. 2) The sample group had significantly higher post-test scores than 70% of the total score at the level. And 3) the sample group demonstrated the improvement of their cultural sensitivity levels before during and after the implementation of the instructional model.
Creative Commons License