Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of chemistry instruction using the far guide on learning achievement and learning retention of upper secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิภาวรรณ วงษ์สุวรรณ์ คงเผ่า
Second Advisor
ปริณดา ลิมปานนท์ พรหมรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1450
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์ 2 ประการ คือ 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลสัมฤทธิ์ทาง การเรียนระหว่างนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้วิชาเคมีด้วยรูปแบบฟาร์ไกด์และนักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยวิธีสอนแบบปกติ และ 2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความคงทนในการเรียนรู้ระหว่างนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้วิชาเคมีด้วยรูปแบบฟาร์ไกด์และนักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยวิธีสอนแบบปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 โรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน จำนวน 75 คน ได้มาด้วยวิธีการเลือกแบบเจาะจงจากการเลือกนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ของโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาแห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดนนทบุรี จำนวน 2 ห้องเรียน จากนั้นทำการสุ่มอย่างง่ายได้ห้องเรียนกลุ่มทดลองจำนวน 37 คน และกลุ่มควบคุมจำนวน 38 คน ใช้เวลาในการทดลองสอนทั้งสิ้น 10 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 1-2 ชั่วโมง รวม 6 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ได้แก่ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้รูปแบบฟาร์ไกด์ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบปกติ และแบบทดสอบผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติทดสอบค่าที (t-test) และ การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนร่วม (ANCOVA) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้วิชาเคมีด้วยรูปแบบฟาร์ไกด์มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิชาเคมีสูงกว่านักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้วิชาเคมีด้วยรูปแบบปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้วิชาเคมีด้วยรูปแบบฟาร์ไกด์และนักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้วิชาเคมีด้วยรูปแบบปกติไม่มีความคงทนในการเรียนรู้วิชาเคมี และนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีความคงทนในการเรียนรู้ไม่แตกต่างจากนักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was quasi-experimental research. The purposes of this research were to 1) compare the learning achievement of students who learned chemistry through FAR guide model and students who learned chemistry through conventional teaching method and 2) compare the learning retention of students who learn chemistry through FAR guide model and students who learned chemistry through conventional teaching method. The samples were 75 tenth grade students of secondary school in the office of the basic education commission, selected by purposive sampling from two classrooms of tenth grade students of a school in Nonthaburi. One class of 37 students was randomly assigned to the experimental group and another class of 38 students was randomly assigned to the controlled group. The research duration took 6 weeks and the collected data were analysed by arithmetic mean, standard deviation, independent-samples t-test, paired-samples t-test and analysis of covariance (ANCOVA). The research findings were summarized as follows: 1) Students who learned chemistry through FAR guide model had higher mean scores of learning achievement than students who learn chemistry through conventional teaching method at .05 level of significance 2) Both students who learned chemistry through FAR guide model and students who learn chemistry through conventional teaching method had no learning retention and had no difference of mean scores of learning retention at .05 level of significance.
Creative Commons License