Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application program development for managing the process of hiring contractors
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภัทรสินี ภัทรโกศล
Second Advisor
พิมพ์มณี รัตนวิชา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.809
Abstract
ปัจจุบันธุรกิจรับเหมาก่อสร้างภายในประเทศไทยมีการเติบโตขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วพร้อมกับจำนวนผู้รับเหมาที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นเช่นเดียวกัน เนื่องจากโครงการแต่ละโครงการมีความซับซ้อนที่แตกต่างกันและความเชี่ยวชาญของผู้รับเหมามีหลากหลาย ย่อมนำมาสู่ความยุ่งยากและความไม่เข้าใจในเนื้องานก่อสร้างของทั้งสองผ่ายได้ จากประเด็นดังกล่าว ผู้ที่ต้องการว่าจ้างอาจต้องเผชิญปัญหาที่หลากหลาย เช่น การมีความรู้ที่ไม่เพียงพอในการพิจารณาทำข้อตกลงเการก่อสร้าง การพิจารณาราคาการก่อสร้างที่เสนอโดยผู้ก่อสร้างแต่ละรายในตลาด รวมถึงช่องทางการหาผู้รับเหมาก่อสร้างที่จำกัด จึงกล่างได้ว่าการเลือกผู้รับเหมาก่อสร้างที่เหมาะสมกับโครงการนับได้ว่าเป็นความยุ่งยากอย่างหนึ่ง จากประเด็นที่ได้กล่าวแล้วข้างต้น การได้รับรู้รายละเอียดในสถานะปัจจุบันของผู้รับเหมาสำหรับผู้ที่ต้องการว่าจ้างนั้นเป็นสิ่งสำคัญอย่างยิ่ง เพื่อเป็นการแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอแอปพลิเคชันที่ช่วยในการบริหารจัดการการจัดหาผู้รับเหมาก่อสร้างให้แก่ผู้ที่ต้องการว่าจ้าง ซึ่งจะส่งผลให้ความเสียหายจากการว่าจ้างมีโอกาสเกิดได้น้อยลงทั้งแก่ผู้ว่าจ้างและผู้รับจ้าง งานวิจัยนี้ได้กล่าวถึงการสำรวจและวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรม รวมถึงความต้องการในการใช้แอปพลิเคชันโดยใช้แบบสอบถามเชิงปริมาณ ของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 2 ส่วน ได้แก่ ผู้ที่ต้องการหาผู้รับเหมาก่อสร้าง และผู้รับเหมาก่อสร้าง จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 200 คน โดยทั้ง 2 กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้ให้ความสนใจในการใช้แอปพลิเคชันในการหาผู้รับเหมาก่อสร้าง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 80.0 และ 81.0 ตามลำดับ จึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่า แอปพลิเคชันที่นำเสนอนี้ก่อให้เกิดผลดีกับทั้งฝ่ายผู้ว่าจ้างและผู้รับเหมาก่อสร้างในทุกด้าน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The current trend for Thailand’s construction industry is increasing progressively corresponding towards the rise in the market quantity of contractors. Due to complexities of each project and variations of skills of contractors, these lead to further complications and misunderstandings between both parties. By this, the customer may have to face issues such as insufficient knowledge in considering the agreement, price competition between contractors in the market and limited channel resources to find contractors. In order to choose the most suitable contractor for the project is somewhat troublesome. From the issues above, the importance of being updated on concerning information is crucial for the customer. To solve the problem practically, this research introduces the usage of an application to manage the supply process of building contractors. As a consequence, the problematic issues can be decrease for both sides. This research describes the behavioral survey and analysis, including the application requirements collected by quantitative research from both customers and contractors. Total samples are 200 samples. The results indicated that both groups are interested in using the proposed application, 80.0% for customers and 81.0% for contractors. Thus, it can conclude that this application has positive effects to both customers and contractors in every perspective.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.