Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Resilience Quotient and Associated Factors among Male Prisoners at Baan Noen Sung Open Correctional Institution
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุติมา หรุ่มเรืองวงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1436
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงพรรณนาเพื่อศึกษาพลังสุขภาพจิต และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระดับพลังสุขภาพจิตของผู้ต้องขังชาย ณ ทัณฑสถานเปิดบ้านเนินสูง จังหวัดปราจีนบุรี จำนวน 185 คน โดยเครื่องมือที่ใช้มี 5 ส่วน ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลพื้นฐานทั่วไป แบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับพลังสุขภาพจิต แบบประเมินการเลี้ยงดู แบบประเมินแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคม และแบบประเมินวิธีเผชิญความเครียด วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ สถิติเชิงพรรณนา สถิติ Chi-square, independent samples t-test, Pearson product-moment correlation และ logistic regression analysis ผลการศึกษา พบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้ต้องขังชายมีอายุเฉลี่ย 31.5 ปี มีระดับพลังสุขภาพจิตอยู่ในระดับปกติร้อยละ 74.6 อยู่ในระดับสูงร้อยละ 17.3 และอยู่ในระดับต่ำร้อยละ 8.1 โดยปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับพลังสุขภาพจิตได้แก่ ผู้ดูแลหลักในวัยเด็กและพฤติกรรมการอบรมเลี้ยงดู การมีผู้ที่เป็นแบบอย่างที่ดี การมีผู้ที่เป็นที่ยึดเหนี่ยวในการดำเนินชีวิตทางบวก วิธีการเผชิญความเครียด และกิจกรรมยามว่างระหว่างอยู่ในทัณฑสถาน เมื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยทำนายตัวแปรพบว่า การขาดผู้เป็นที่ยึดเหนี่ยวทางใจเพิ่มความเสี่ยงในการเกิดพลังสุขภาพจิตต่ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this cross-sectional descriptive study was to study Resilience Quotient (RQ) and associated factors among 185 male prisoners at Baan Noen Sung open correctional institution. Data were obtained by using 5 questionnaires including: 1) Personal information questionnaires; 2) Resilience quotient questionnaire; 3) Parenting style questionnaires; 4) Personal resource questionnaires (PRQ-part II); and 5) Jalowiec Coping Scale. Statistical analysis were descriptive statistic, Chi-square, independent samples t-test, Pearson product-moment correlation และ logistic regression analysis. The mean age was 31.5 years. Most of them (74.6%) had normal RQ, 17.3% had high RQ and 8.1% had low RQ. Associated factors that influenced RQ included childhood caregiver, parenting style, positive role model, having someone as spiritual anchor, problem coping, and leisure activity during imprisoned. It was found that lack of spiritual anchor significantly increased risk of low RQ level.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.